Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Connecticut

Connecticut credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.00% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.90%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanConnecticut medianUS median
New auto5.00%5.46%
Used auto5.99%6.32%
Credit card12.41%11.50%
Personal10.53%11.75%
Mortgage5.41%5.75%
Home equity6.25%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Connecticut: Albright Credit Union, 7.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Tobacco Valley Teachers Federal Credit Union, 3.69%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Connecticut credit union's reported rates

All 64 Connecticut credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
American Eagle Financial Credit Union6.16%6.84%15.40%10.66%5.49%7.16%
Connecticut State Employees Credit Union4.80%4.80%12.40%12.90%5.50%6.90%
Charter Oak Federal Credit Union5.54%6.05%–9.70%4.53%6.23%
Sikorsky Financial Credit Union4.59%4.59%–9.99%5.13%6.75%
Connex Credit Union4.84%4.89%–8.24%6.25%7.18%
Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union5.50%6.41%–12.50%4.63%6.62%
CorePlus Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%–6.99%5.95%6.25%
Dutch Point Credit Union4.75%5.25%13.75%11.49%6.38%6.75%
Mutual Security Credit Union4.69%5.19%18.00%9.99%6.38%6.00%
Waterbury Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit Union4.65%4.65%8.50%8.24%6.38%6.49%
360 Federal Credit Union5.47%6.02%13.70%10.61%4.00%6.13%
General Electric Employees Federal Credit Union4.25%5.00%13.49%9.74%5.50%6.50%
Ellafi Federal Credit Union4.74%5.24%14.95%12.99%5.25%6.50%
Achieve Financial Credit Union5.50%6.25%9.90%8.99%6.25%6.50%
FD Community Federal Credit Union5.20%6.20%8.95%10.93%4.65%5.91%
Hartford Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%15.40%11.00%5.75%6.50%
United Business & Industry Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%18.00%9.99%3.99%5.75%
Finex Credit Union5.24%5.99%–11.25%6.38%6.25%
Sound Federal Credit Union5.90%6.13%13.41%11.87%5.03%6.90%
Membersfirst CT Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%12.99%9.99%5.99%6.50%
America's First Network Credit Union4.50%6.23%11.81%13.48%4.53%6.98%
Torrington Municipal and Teachers Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%11.90%13.00%6.00%7.30%
Riverbank Federal Credit Union4.74%6.74%–11.49%5.25%6.50%
State Police Credit Union Inc.4.49%4.99%9.99%9.49%5.25%5.49%
Albright Credit Union4.79%4.99%7.99%6.99%4.45%5.65%
Tobacco Valley Teachers Federal Credit Union4.96%6.22%10.94%10.39%3.69%6.26%
Franklin Trust Federal Credit Union7.85%8.35%12.43%10.45%5.85%5.85%
Cornerstone Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%–13.00%6.67%6.75%
Unity Financial Credit Union5.69%7.02%21.40%11.42%4.23%6.18%
Pitney Bowes Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%12.96%13.00%5.50%5.75%
Northwest Hills Credit Union4.74%5.24%14.00%9.99%6.13%6.25%
Skyline Financial Federal Credit Union5.50%7.41%9.90%11.66%5.20%7.58%
Enfield Community Federal Credit Union6.25%8.25%11.90%10.75%7.00%7.50%
Police Credit Union of Connecticut5.32%6.97%9.97%10.29%5.32%6.79%
Members Credit Union5.73%6.72%14.99%11.44%4.59%6.23%
Manchester Municipal Federal Credit Union5.34%5.87%9.99%9.82%3.83%5.78%
Lawrence Memorial Hospital Employee Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%12.90%9.99%5.65%5.65%
New Haven County Credit Union6.35%7.61%–14.28%5.66%6.84%
CT Firefighters Federal Credit Union4.00%5.00%9.90%7.99%6.00%4.99%
Metropolitan District Employees Credit Union5.03%5.52%9.99%9.53%4.74%5.27%
Norwalk Hospital Credit Union4.37%6.25%–11.97%–5.20%
Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union3.90%4.90%–12.40%–6.75%
Gha Federal Credit Union5.41%6.20%10.78%12.83%––
Bridgeport Police Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%10.99%12.75%––
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union5.04%5.68%–11.25%–5.58%
St. Vincent's Medical Center Federal Credit Union4.75%4.99%–11.99%6.40%6.40%
Community Healthcare Credit Union5.75%6.75%9.90%9.25%–5.25%
Community CU of New Milford, Inc. Credit Union4.78%6.70%–9.76%–6.38%
Connecticut Labor Dept Federal Credit Union3.49%6.24%–8.00%3.99%–
Connecticut Postal Federal Credit Union5.00%6.50%–10.90%2.75%–
Asa Federal Credit Union–7.25%15.00%13.50%––
Waterbury Postal Employees Federal Credit Union6.51%6.59%–12.44%4.50%4.91%
New Haven Teachers Federal Credit Union4.89%5.50%–7.99%––
Greater Waterbury Healthcare Federal Credit Union5.35%6.45%–8.75%––
New Haven Firefighters Credit Union4.99%7.99%–10.95%––
Regional Water Authority Employees Credit Union4.00%4.75%–6.50%–5.25%
The New Haven Police and Municipal Federal Credit Union5.04%5.96%–8.99%––
Science Park Federal Credit Union5.50%6.50%–13.50%––
Bridgeport Post Office Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%13.00%10.00%–5.00%
Trumbull Credit Union4.25%4.25%–10.00%–5.50%
Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit Union–3.92%–9.00%––
Meriden Postal Employees Federal Credit Union–––17.84%––
First Baptist Church (stratford) Federal Credit Union–––10.00%––
East End Baptist Tabernacle Federal Credit Union–––5.99%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Connecticut credit unions · Lowest rates nationally