Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in South Dakota

South Dakota credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.62% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Service First Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.94%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanSouth Dakota medianUS median
New auto5.62%5.46%
Used auto6.47%6.32%
Credit card10.69%11.50%
Personal12.02%11.75%
Mortgage6.28%5.75%
Home equity6.75%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in South Dakota: Levo Federal Credit Union, 5.24%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Black Hills Federal Credit Union, 2.99%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every South Dakota credit union's reported rates

All 33 South Dakota credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Black Hills Federal Credit Union5.99%5.74%8.90%11.00%2.99%6.25%
Dakotaland Federal Credit Union5.62%6.38%11.51%10.81%5.63%7.03%
Levo Federal Credit Union5.24%5.74%5.24%11.49%6.00%7.75%
Voyage Federal Credit Union4.99%7.09%6.88%15.00%3.00%6.75%
Highmark Federal Credit Union6.60%7.25%10.00%15.00%8.00%8.00%
Service First Federal Credit Union3.94%5.86%–12.34%4.73%8.22%
Bluestone Federal Credit Union5.45%5.41%10.88%12.02%5.38%5.81%
Northern Hills Federal Credit Union6.05%7.00%–11.25%7.00%7.65%
Area Federal Credit Union5.83%5.83%–14.72%7.03%7.03%
Sentinel Federal Credit Union5.47%7.23%12.43%11.77%8.00%7.25%
Aspen Federal Credit Union5.25%6.00%7.00%10.75%6.50%6.50%
Explorers Federal Credit Union5.12%6.47%13.71%13.00%6.93%4.93%
Dakota Plains Federal Credit Union5.70%5.95%12.99%12.99%7.47%8.00%
Norstar Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%–12.50%5.25%6.25%
Healthcare Plus Federal Credit Union5.24%5.24%11.90%12.50%6.50%6.25%
Oahe Federal Credit Union4.90%5.40%9.90%9.90%6.64%7.75%
Dakota Star Federal Credit Union5.49%6.05%8.50%9.90%6.65%6.25%
Ft Randall Federal Credit Union6.21%9.03%–13.00%6.00%6.00%
East River Federal Credit Union5.26%5.91%–13.96%5.36%6.75%
M O Federal Credit Union5.95%7.06%12.90%9.66%3.74%6.79%
Sioux Valley Coop Federal Credit Union6.76%8.89%–11.70%7.16%–
Avanti Federal Credit Union7.33%7.43%10.69%14.26%5.67%6.72%
Rushmore Electric Federal Credit Union5.78%6.72%10.50%11.76%––
Consumer's Federal Credit Union4.49%6.25%11.99%14.00%3.50%–
Lakota Federal Credit Union8.85%10.60%12.33%11.41%6.28%6.00%
Coteau Valley Federal Credit Union6.60%13.25%–20.00%9.14%11.38%
Huron Area Education Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%–10.00%5.99%5.99%
Palace City Federal Credit Union6.31%7.58%–9.50%5.34%6.05%
Minuteman Federal Credit Union6.84%8.00%–12.74%7.59%7.91%
Dacotah Federal Credit Union4.74%7.75%8.90%12.36%8.18%8.10%
Dakota Rail Line Federal Credit Union6.75%7.81%–11.12%––
HB Telco Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%–12.00%––
Sisseton-Wahpeton Federal Credit Union10.50%12.00%–15.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All South Dakota credit unions · Lowest rates nationally