Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Idaho

Idaho credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.47% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Clarity Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.74%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanIdaho medianUS median
New auto5.47%5.46%
Used auto6.51%6.32%
Credit card11.99%11.50%
Personal11.82%11.75%
Mortgage5.82%5.75%
Home equity7.14%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Idaho: Latah Credit Union, 8.50%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Lookout Federal Credit Union, 3.38%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Idaho credit union's reported rates

All 26 Idaho credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Idaho Central Credit Union6.23%6.96%14.20%9.84%5.11%7.36%
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union4.97%5.67%12.00%11.34%4.27%7.29%
Westmark Credit Union8.33%7.71%12.77%14.04%6.25%6.62%
Capital Educators Federal Credit Union5.09%6.09%18.00%12.20%6.63%7.25%
Frontier Credit Union6.15%7.26%12.32%13.85%5.99%7.03%
Pioneer Federal Credit Union5.84%5.84%11.99%12.19%6.00%7.00%
Freedom Northwest Credit Union5.89%8.12%12.78%9.26%7.27%7.94%
Beehive Federal Credit Union5.84%5.94%8.90%12.00%5.62%6.75%
Trugrocer Federal Credit Union4.53%5.28%16.99%11.57%4.04%7.38%
Lookout Federal Credit Union8.16%10.32%17.25%15.00%3.38%7.14%
Advantage Plus Federal Credit Union4.99%6.49%11.99%18.00%6.60%6.75%
Cottonwood Community Federal Credit Union4.75%4.75%–11.75%7.00%8.50%
Lewis Clark Credit Union5.28%6.26%11.28%11.71%6.87%7.80%
Connections Credit Union6.50%6.50%12.75%14.50%7.00%8.00%
Clarity Credit Union3.74%3.74%9.90%10.00%6.50%7.50%
Latah Credit Union5.37%11.34%8.50%15.99%4.95%6.31%
Northwest Christian Credit Union4.60%5.26%–11.37%4.72%6.20%
Rails West Federal Credit Union4.94%6.62%9.92%13.13%4.15%5.96%
Idaho United Credit Union5.97%6.52%10.95%10.91%5.89%6.88%
Members Preferred Credit Union6.06%9.55%10.44%11.23%4.26%6.98%
Simplot Credit Union5.44%8.87%9.99%12.91%3.79%10.22%
Sei Federal Credit Union6.80%10.03%–12.07%4.80%5.89%
St Joe Valley Credit Union5.50%6.70%–10.50%5.82%7.75%
Snake River Federal Credit Union4.39%6.67%11.00%11.51%––
Boise Fire Department Credit Union5.25%5.25%–7.25%––
Mini-Cassia Empl. Credit Union5.90%5.90%–11.90%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Idaho credit unions · Lowest rates nationally