Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in New Mexico

New Mexico credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.74% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Questa Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanNew Mexico medianUS median
New auto5.74%5.46%
Used auto7.00%6.32%
Credit card12.50%11.50%
Personal13.09%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity7.25%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in New Mexico: Zia Credit Union, 10.18%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Del Norte Credit Union, 3.38%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every New Mexico credit union's reported rates

All 37 New Mexico credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Nusenda Federal Credit Union6.64%6.83%12.50%13.26%6.35%8.00%
Sunward Federal Credit Union5.35%5.35%15.25%10.50%6.25%6.50%
Del Norte Credit Union7.89%3.49%13.49%17.99%3.38%8.00%
U.s. Eagle Federal Credit Union5.24%5.24%18.00%10.90%7.45%7.45%
Sandia Area Federal Credit Union5.61%6.32%12.33%11.94%5.00%7.10%
State Employees Credit Union7.10%8.07%12.50%13.50%6.21%6.74%
First Financial Credit Union8.39%10.59%12.90%19.99%6.88%8.87%
Kirtland Federal Credit Union5.04%6.86%11.07%12.41%4.06%6.87%
Rio Grande Credit Union6.89%8.51%15.14%11.65%6.03%8.04%
Otero Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%13.96%10.99%6.38%8.02%
White Sands Federal Credit Union4.99%5.79%–8.50%6.50%7.35%
Guadalupe Credit Union6.99%7.99%13.92%12.49%7.61%8.25%
Zia Credit Union5.74%9.49%10.18%16.25%5.00%–
Artesia Credit Union6.27%6.68%9.90%10.77%5.30%6.24%
Estacado Federal Credit Union10.99%11.99%12.25%16.49%4.70%5.96%
Cannon Federal Credit Union5.33%7.47%10.61%13.32%3.42%–
Railroad Employees Credit Union4.30%6.90%–12.60%6.90%8.30%
Financial Security Credit Union4.60%5.57%14.60%16.40%––
Eddy Federal Credit Union5.20%8.14%10.40%14.96%––
Loco Credit Union14.50%13.50%13.90%18.75%–5.75%
Roswell Community Federal Credit Union6.39%8.00%13.90%14.48%5.64%–
Everyone's Federal Credit Union4.08%8.14%11.61%8.55%––
Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union6.17%5.86%–11.60%5.63%6.63%
Chaves County School Employees Credit Union4.94%5.91%–10.61%––
Questa Credit Union3.99%10.99%–15.00%6.00%–
Los Alamos Schools Credit Union3.99%4.99%10.00%13.99%3.99%7.25%
Jemez Valley Credit Union8.75%11.76%–17.15%7.38%6.00%
Cuba Credit Union8.50%6.50%–7.00%5.00%–
High Desert Community Credit Union7.50%7.92%–13.63%5.50%–
Four Corners Federal Credit Union2.05%6.69%–22.68%––
Internationalites Federal Credit Union4.03%6.18%–13.00%––
U-1st Community Federal Credit Union6.64%12.74%9.90%13.09%––
Quay Schools Federal Credit Union6.45%8.10%–12.14%––
The Florist Federal Credit Union4.40%7.14%12.95%12.20%6.25%–
Rincones Presbyterian Credit Union6.00%7.00%–14.00%––
Deming Schools Employees Credit Union6.19%9.21%–11.94%––
Mt Taylor Federal Credit Union4.50%5.50%–18.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All New Mexico credit unions · Lowest rates nationally