Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in North Dakota

North Dakota credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.10% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Aspire Community Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.95%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanNorth Dakota medianUS median
New auto5.10%5.46%
Used auto6.00%6.32%
Credit card11.25%11.50%
Personal12.00%11.75%
Mortgage5.51%5.75%
Home equity6.25%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in North Dakota: Aspire Community Federal Credit Union, 6.92%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Aspire Community Federal Credit Union, 2.65%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every North Dakota credit union's reported rates

All 29 North Dakota credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
First Community Credit Union5.49%5.74%13.75%9.74%5.49%5.49%
Capital Credit Union4.49%4.49%15.49%12.00%7.24%7.24%
Town and Country Credit Union4.31%4.75%9.15%13.33%5.01%6.05%
Western Cooperative Credit Union5.62%6.09%–10.06%5.53%6.57%
North Star Community Credit Union4.74%4.74%13.00%10.74%5.29%5.29%
Dakota West Credit Union4.75%4.69%6.90%3.49%6.50%8.00%
Hometown Credit Union5.63%6.10%20.74%16.75%5.25%6.12%
Railway Credit Union5.50%7.75%9.95%12.50%6.25%6.85%
Aspire Community Federal Credit Union1.95%6.00%6.92%12.50%2.65%7.75%
Community Credit Union6.25%7.50%11.00%11.00%7.00%7.00%
United Savings Credit Union6.09%7.85%14.41%14.82%5.04%6.84%
Vue Community Credit Union6.00%8.00%11.90%13.25%7.25%7.25%
Dakota Plains Credit Union5.57%7.69%9.42%9.26%6.30%6.01%
Affinity First Federal Credit Union1.95%6.00%8.90%17.50%2.75%4.75%
Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit Union5.85%6.35%15.75%12.00%5.00%5.50%
University Federal Credit Union5.17%7.64%12.09%11.87%4.70%6.25%
Lamoure Credit Union6.80%6.75%13.90%15.00%5.00%–
Riverfork Federal Credit Union4.78%6.37%9.90%14.02%5.51%5.65%
Postal Family Federal Credit Union3.90%6.92%11.56%8.33%–7.50%
Area Community Credit Union6.50%8.25%–14.35%9.00%6.00%
Northern Valley Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%8.49%12.00%–6.50%
Med Park Credit Union5.10%5.60%8.90%9.00%–6.95%
Minot Area Schools Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%–8.49%––
Fargo VA Federal Credit Union4.50%4.75%11.50%10.20%6.00%6.00%
Cce Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%10.80%15.00%–5.00%
Tel-U-Watt Federal Credit Union4.42%4.72%–18.00%––
Lisbon Farmers Union Credit Union9.00%9.00%––9.00%–
F.f.e. Federal Credit Union3.99%5.49%–11.75%––
Northern Sts PWR Company Emp Federal Credit Union5.25%5.75%–10.25%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All North Dakota credit unions · Lowest rates nationally