Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Kentucky

Kentucky credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.42% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Members Heritage Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanKentucky medianUS median
New auto5.42%5.46%
Used auto6.27%6.32%
Credit card10.90%11.50%
Personal12.00%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity6.53%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Kentucky: Members Heritage Credit Union, 7.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Northern Kentucky Federal Credit Union, 3.50%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Kentucky credit union's reported rates

All 51 Kentucky credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Commonwealth Federal Credit Union5.49%5.74%14.65%11.49%6.25%5.75%
Abound Federal Credit Union5.49%5.99%13.75%11.99%6.38%6.50%
L & N Federal Credit Union6.25%7.68%12.23%12.47%5.17%7.07%
University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union6.85%6.89%13.43%7.84%5.26%6.78%
Park Federal Credit Union7.99%7.24%17.99%18.00%6.00%6.75%
Members Heritage Credit Union1.99%1.99%7.99%9.25%5.75%4.00%
Transcend Credit Union5.39%5.79%8.90%13.90%6.75%7.25%
Members Choice Credit Union6.74%6.74%8.99%13.49%6.74%9.00%
Ashland Credit Union6.49%7.18%12.74%12.68%6.49%6.00%
Signet Federal Credit Union3.30%3.30%11.40%8.70%5.35%6.75%
C-Plant Federal Credit Union5.22%5.99%10.49%9.42%6.60%7.22%
Class Act Federal Credit Union4.49%4.99%12.75%17.25%6.25%6.00%
Service One Credit Union2.99%6.34%11.75%5.99%6.75%6.75%
Autotruck Financial Credit Union4.74%5.24%10.75%9.99%4.69%6.75%
Advanz Federal Credit Union5.74%6.28%11.53%12.35%4.98%7.16%
The Health & Education Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%9.90%11.90%5.25%6.50%
Expree Credit Union6.88%10.41%10.28%14.50%5.31%5.77%
Lake Chem Community Federal Credit Union5.24%5.91%14.00%9.98%6.31%–
Owensboro Federal Credit Union4.50%4.75%14.88%10.00%5.00%6.50%
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. Credit Union5.83%6.27%0.44%13.51%4.63%6.32%
Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit Union6.75%9.00%9.00%10.00%6.75%7.00%
Beacon Community Credit Union5.37%7.52%10.82%10.54%3.62%6.84%
Morehead Community Federal Credit Union4.00%4.50%–8.50%6.50%6.50%
Green River Area Federal Credit Union5.63%7.09%–10.55%4.34%6.35%
Kemba Louisville Credit Union6.19%7.73%–12.95%6.39%6.04%
Kue Federal Credit Union4.88%5.90%9.90%12.58%5.75%5.10%
Metro Plus Credit Union7.79%8.29%10.40%11.00%6.50%7.50%
Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit Union5.46%5.80%11.90%12.59%6.66%6.25%
Northern Kentucky Federal Credit Union5.25%5.00%8.99%8.75%3.50%6.25%
Whitesville Community Credit Union5.00%5.75%8.99%10.00%6.75%6.75%
Louisville Federal Credit Union4.69%5.99%–24.00%6.39%6.94%
Audubon Federal Credit Union5.57%6.31%10.90%10.19%3.71%6.53%
Labor Management Federal Credit Union6.50%8.00%7.99%11.50%6.75%6.75%
Lexington Postal Community Credit Union4.75%4.75%8.75%10.00%–6.50%
Your Hometown Federal Credit Union4.76%6.07%14.90%10.63%5.20%7.00%
Main Impact Federal Credit Union4.39%5.88%–12.95%–4.89%
K I T Federal Credit Union17.24%6.99%10.90%17.30%3.25%6.75%
Arh Federal Credit Union6.99%8.99%–13.00%5.25%5.75%
Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union4.50%5.00%12.90%10.99%4.50%7.50%
W B H Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%7.40%–13.00%6.00%–
Brown-Forman Employees Credit Union4.50%5.50%–12.50%–6.50%
Bluegrass Community Federal Credit Union7.74%7.34%–15.04%5.24%6.24%
Kraftcor Federal Credit Union5.50%6.50%9.90%11.25%8.50%8.50%
Doe Run Federal Credit Union12.49%13.49%10.99%14.00%8.00%–
Regional Medical Ctr Hopkins Co Emp Federal Credit Union5.50%6.00%–14.00%–6.75%
F.c.i. Ashland Federal Credit Union5.49%7.49%–13.99%––
MSD Federal Credit Union4.75%6.50%–12.00%––
Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%–12.00%6.50%6.50%
Corning Glass Works Harrodsbg Federal Credit Union5.75%6.75%–13.50%––
Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–9.00%––
Young Community Federal Credit Union–10.97%–13.24%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Kentucky credit unions · Lowest rates nationally