Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Minnesota

Minnesota credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.49% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Northridge Community Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.50%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMinnesota medianUS median
New auto5.49%5.46%
Used auto6.00%6.32%
Credit card11.90%11.50%
Personal11.77%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity6.75%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Minnesota: NSP Credit Union, 7.90%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Associated Healthcare Credit Union, 3.28%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Minnesota credit union's reported rates

All 80 Minnesota credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
TruStone Financial Credit Union5.30%5.67%13.45%12.67%6.68%7.11%
Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union5.49%6.24%18.00%9.74%6.13%7.24%
Blaze Credit Union4.49%4.49%17.15%9.99%3.99%3.99%
Magnifi Financial Credit Union5.74%7.24%16.50%13.00%6.38%6.38%
Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union4.89%4.99%10.75%11.90%6.50%6.75%
City & County Credit Union5.75%6.00%14.50%10.49%6.38%7.24%
Members Cooperative Credit Union5.09%4.99%13.75%11.04%7.50%7.50%
Topline Financial Credit Union6.23%6.55%13.26%11.93%5.65%7.05%
Ideal Credit Union4.59%5.49%14.75%–4.88%3.49%
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union4.94%5.69%10.99%12.84%6.22%6.78%
Southpoint Financial Credit Union5.35%6.26%16.50%13.20%6.21%6.56%
Minnco Credit Union5.24%5.49%9.90%10.49%6.25%6.75%
St. Cloud Financial Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.99%9.99%5.50%6.00%
Co-Op Credit Union of Montevideo6.20%7.20%18.00%12.25%7.25%8.25%
Trustar Federal Credit Union5.49%5.99%14.25%18.00%6.75%7.25%
My Credit Union5.74%5.74%9.90%15.00%6.25%8.50%
Sharepoint Credit Union5.24%5.49%11.65%11.49%6.99%7.24%
First Alliance Credit Union5.49%6.99%13.35%10.54%6.33%7.24%
Centricity Credit Union7.74%7.99%–12.99%6.38%7.24%
Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union4.74%4.99%11.24%12.90%6.12%7.50%
Greater Community Credit Union5.50%6.00%6.90%10.00%6.40%7.40%
Home Town Federal Credit Union6.35%7.48%10.90%12.18%5.16%6.83%
North Shore Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%9.99%9.99%6.25%6.25%
St. Paul Federal Credit Union4.29%4.29%10.90%12.50%6.25%7.25%
Building Trades Federal Credit Union4.78%5.20%14.50%11.78%7.82%7.46%
Novation Credit Union5.13%6.25%11.24%10.60%3.69%6.75%
Expedition Credit Union5.74%6.74%12.65%12.99%3.98%7.00%
Accentra Credit Union4.99%5.74%15.90%10.90%5.25%1.99%
Red Wing Credit Union6.29%6.92%10.96%13.40%4.56%6.60%
South Metro Federal Credit Union6.29%6.67%12.86%10.50%5.13%7.17%
Associated Healthcare Credit Union5.71%6.55%12.49%11.41%3.28%6.62%
Northwoods Credit Union6.16%7.63%10.72%12.82%5.96%7.94%
Heartland Credit Union5.19%5.69%11.90%11.49%6.13%6.49%
Minnesota Power Employees Credit Union6.30%6.74%8.57%9.70%5.71%6.56%
Harbor Pointe Credit Union4.74%4.74%14.25%11.23%5.25%7.50%
Leading Edge Credit Union5.99%5.99%15.00%11.48%6.00%6.75%
Brainerd B. N. Credit Union4.59%4.69%–11.00%5.49%5.49%
Crow Wing Power Credit Union3.89%3.89%–11.75%5.49%5.49%
Northern Communities Credit Union6.39%9.96%11.83%12.56%4.61%6.40%
Two Harbors Federal Credit Union5.53%5.77%9.90%9.52%5.51%5.79%
North Star Credit Union4.84%7.38%14.00%12.00%7.32%6.80%
Northridge Community Credit Union3.50%6.75%17.50%16.00%8.00%17.50%
Hibbing Cooperative Credit Union4.59%5.49%12.90%12.00%5.49%5.99%
SMW Financial Credit Union4.29%4.79%12.99%12.99%7.37%6.75%
Ely Area Credit Union5.00%5.00%10.90%10.00%6.00%5.50%
Federated Employees Credit Union4.80%5.63%–11.80%5.05%6.41%
Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit Union5.63%6.40%9.90%9.22%5.97%–
United Employees Credit Union4.90%4.90%13.90%13.90%–5.39%
Share Advantage Credit Union6.04%7.18%19.29%12.65%5.31%6.98%
Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union6.25%6.50%14.25%7.75%6.75%7.75%
North Memorial Federal Credit Union4.49%4.99%9.90%12.99%3.50%6.50%
Virginia Coop Credit Union5.49%5.49%9.99%10.49%5.49%8.49%
Wakota Federal Credit Union5.99%6.97%–11.50%6.25%6.30%
Carpenters Federal Credit Union5.35%6.16%–10.50%4.57%–
West Metro Schools Credit Union5.64%6.47%11.00%12.10%7.05%8.55%
Toro Employees Federal Credit Union6.09%8.01%–13.24%3.65%6.80%
Minnesota Catholic Credit Union6.21%8.30%10.71%13.08%5.04%7.07%
NSP Credit Union6.00%6.50%7.90%11.50%4.00%7.50%
Deer River Cooperative Credit Union4.25%5.00%9.60%14.00%9.00%9.00%
Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union5.28%6.45%8.96%11.70%6.30%6.30%
Farm Credit Employees Federal Credit Union4.89%7.25%–12.75%6.99%6.00%
Teamsters Credit Union6.34%7.88%–14.71%–6.98%
Mower County Employees Credit Union5.69%7.10%–10.97%4.54%6.06%
Metropolitan Services Credit Union5.49%5.99%–9.49%4.03%8.00%
Austin City Employees Credit Union5.00%5.25%9.99%10.00%6.00%6.00%
Alexandria Schools Employees Credit Union5.25%5.33%–10.87%5.13%5.13%
First Pace Credit Union6.05%5.97%–13.01%–5.47%
Electric Machinery Employees Credit Union4.99%5.29%12.75%9.49%5.39%5.39%
Riverview Credit Union4.99%6.49%–13.00%5.00%5.50%
Duluth Police Department Employees Credit Union5.79%5.99%–10.09%––
Duluth Fire Department Credit Union5.76%6.04%–9.99%––
Red Lake Co Op Federal Credit Union4.79%6.05%–12.01%6.95%6.25%
Mower County Catholic Parishes Credit Union5.50%6.59%–10.67%––
Latvian Credit Union5.49%5.49%–10.25%6.75%6.75%
Ziegler Federal Credit Union5.25%6.75%–15.00%––
Fairmont School Employees Federal Credit Union6.45%7.65%–14.50%––
Transit Operations Federal Credit Union13.50%13.50%–10.09%––
Tribe Federal Credit Union–6.00%–14.00%––
Danfoss Employees Credit Union5.65%5.91%–12.50%–7.00%
Arise Community Credit Union–6.74%––––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Minnesota credit unions · Lowest rates nationally