Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in New Jersey

New Jersey credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.25% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Bay Atlantic Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanNew Jersey medianUS median
New auto5.25%5.46%
Used auto6.14%6.32%
Credit card11.75%11.50%
Personal12.00%11.75%
Mortgage4.95%5.75%
Home equity6.51%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in New Jersey: Union Building Trades Federal Credit Union, 7.95%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Postal Employees Credit Union, 2.94%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every New Jersey credit union's reported rates

All 125 New Jersey credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Affinity Federal Credit Union4.94%5.45%12.10%12.75%6.12%6.63%
Merck Employees Federal Credit Union5.60%5.85%11.75%11.60%6.25%6.61%
Financial Resources Federal Credit Union5.86%7.04%10.88%10.93%4.31%7.02%
Credit Union of New Jersey, A5.19%6.96%12.13%8.48%3.97%7.30%
Proponent Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%13.09%10.99%6.12%6.25%
Garden Savings Federal Credit Union4.24%10.23%8.00%10.99%4.74%6.85%
First Harvest Federal Credit Union6.30%7.50%–13.47%3.86%7.25%
Picatinny Federal Credit Union5.25%5.75%16.74%13.24%6.00%7.25%
First Atlantic Federal Credit Union6.30%7.01%11.45%11.25%6.75%6.75%
United Teletech Financial Federal Credit Union4.63%4.63%12.40%8.75%6.88%6.50%
Edifi Federal Credit Union6.43%6.13%11.06%12.74%4.31%6.88%
North Jersey Federal Credit Union4.45%5.50%14.49%12.49%3.00%6.75%
Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union5.80%7.09%–12.65%4.49%6.67%
Jersey Shore Federal Credit Union5.48%6.45%10.90%13.42%5.72%6.33%
The Atlantic Federal Credit Union5.29%5.49%16.49%13.50%6.19%6.25%
Xcel Federal Credit Union4.89%5.14%13.49%10.49%5.50%6.75%
First Financial Federal Credit Union5.17%5.39%17.26%10.80%4.26%6.63%
Princeton Federal Credit Union10.49%11.39%13.40%13.34%6.59%7.70%
Riegel Federal Credit Union4.42%6.15%12.90%10.91%4.80%6.43%
Nova Ua Federal Credit Union4.50%4.75%9.90%12.50%6.00%5.75%
Campbell Federal Credit Union5.07%5.59%10.90%11.31%4.90%6.52%
County Excellence Federal Credit Union6.29%6.23%–13.49%7.23%6.97%
Healthcare Employees Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%8.99%9.49%5.24%5.24%
Liberty Savings Federal Credit Union8.00%9.90%17.65%13.30%6.00%7.97%
Members 1st of NJ Federal Credit Union5.75%7.00%11.25%11.65%4.00%7.25%
Deepwater Industries Federal Credit Union3.50%4.00%9.00%10.00%4.49%5.49%
Seaport Federal Credit Union5.03%5.52%12.00%12.36%4.50%7.47%
Raritan Bay Federal Credit Union6.40%6.05%14.99%11.11%4.47%6.44%
Advanced Financial Federal Credit Union5.10%6.85%14.24%11.90%7.50%8.15%
Ridgedale Federal Credit Union5.56%6.94%9.90%9.30%6.38%7.25%
Bay Atlantic Federal Credit Union1.99%4.99%10.12%18.00%3.00%6.99%
Irco Community Federal Credit Union6.49%5.99%–11.50%6.75%6.50%
Central Jersey Federal Credit Union4.00%4.00%9.90%9.00%4.00%4.00%
Union Building Trades Federal Credit Union5.21%6.45%7.95%11.36%4.75%7.03%
B-M S Federal Credit Union6.83%6.34%–9.78%5.33%5.24%
Rutgers Federal Credit Union5.71%5.60%12.96%8.95%3.35%6.33%
Hoboken School Employees Federal Credit Union6.00%8.17%10.00%12.00%3.75%6.20%
United Poles Federal Credit Union3.99%5.74%9.90%9.99%5.75%7.50%
Fort Billings Federal Credit Union4.74%5.93%10.50%14.06%3.90%5.38%
New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit Union4.17%5.25%13.00%12.30%3.05%6.02%
Atlantic City Electric Co Emp Federal Credit Union3.75%5.00%–12.00%–6.25%
Motion Federal Credit Union5.00%5.20%10.45%8.60%6.13%6.75%
Central Jersey Police & Fire Federal Credit Union4.19%5.59%13.99%11.16%3.45%6.39%
Mercer County NJ Teachers Federal Credit Union5.16%5.75%9.64%12.55%6.24%6.81%
Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit Union6.37%7.63%11.79%15.69%4.28%4.89%
Southern Middlesex Co Tchrs Federal Credit Union5.95%6.70%–11.75%4.59%6.30%
H. E. Telephone Federal Credit Union5.75%6.75%–12.00%5.25%6.75%
Public Service Federal Credit Union4.48%7.05%–12.97%4.38%–
N.j.t. Employees Federal Credit Union2.00%4.00%–12.00%––
Lakehurst Naval Federal Credit Union5.25%6.00%9.99%13.00%5.00%5.00%
Garden State Federal Credit Union4.86%5.41%10.90%13.73%5.85%7.11%
Postal Employees Credit Union5.99%7.99%10.90%12.99%2.94%6.99%
Community Financial Services Federal Credit Union6.00%7.50%18.00%10.75%3.38%4.75%
Manville Area Federal Credit Union4.00%4.50%10.50%9.00%5.50%5.50%
Atlantic Health Employees Federal Credit Union6.00%7.22%–13.25%–5.00%
NJ Gateway Federal Credit Union5.75%6.50%13.80%10.99%7.50%6.75%
Harrison Police & Firemen's Federal Credit Union3.95%5.26%11.99%11.03%–6.34%
Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union5.49%7.39%–13.09%––
First Point Federal Credit Union6.43%6.83%–12.05%–5.19%
Jersey Central Federal Credit Union5.75%6.80%–13.61%–7.53%
New Brunswick Postal Federal Credit Union2.99%5.99%12.86%18.00%4.69%3.73%
Mid-State Federal Credit Union5.24%5.24%9.90%10.90%4.00%4.50%
Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit Union5.75%6.00%12.99%12.99%–5.50%
Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union8.00%8.00%–14.99%6.95%8.00%
East Orange VA Hospital Federal Credit Union5.25%6.66%–11.49%––
L'oreal USA Federal Credit Union3.99%4.99%–11.99%2.74%7.03%
Hamilton Horizons Federal Credit Union6.55%8.47%12.70%14.91%7.23%7.29%
Energy People Federal Credit Union4.25%5.50%–12.50%6.25%7.00%
Teaneck Federal Credit Union7.00%5.65%12.00%7.50%5.50%7.00%
1166 Federal Credit Union4.65%5.68%9.99%12.79%3.50%5.45%
Division 819 Transit Employees Credit Union7.00%9.00%–16.00%––
Federal Employees Newark Federal Credit Union5.75%7.75%11.50%18.00%6.50%6.50%
Path Federal Credit Union6.90%7.90%–18.00%5.50%5.50%
Local 1233 Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%–12.00%––
P S E Federal Credit Union3.99%5.50%–9.00%––
Public Service Plaza Federal Credit Union5.00%5.50%–13.00%––
Wakefern Federal Credit Union4.60%5.67%–12.23%5.00%–
Erie Lackawanna Railroad Co Emp Federal Credit Union5.50%7.50%–13.50%––
Peoples Transport Federal Credit Union6.50%9.00%–16.00%––
Jersey City Firemen Federal Credit Union7.00%9.00%–15.00%––
Goya Foods Employees Federal Credit Union–––10.00%––
1st Bergen Federal Credit Union5.81%8.33%–10.91%––
Members Connect Federal Credit Union5.71%8.05%15.50%12.13%3.13%6.10%
Hoboken N J Police Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–13.00%–6.00%
P.s.e. & G. Nuclear Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%5.74%–9.50%–9.00%
Bloomfield Fire and Police Federal Credit Union5.23%6.57%–12.00%––
East Orange Firemens Federal Credit Union4.50%10.43%–15.41%––
Bayonne School Employees Federal Credit Union–––12.00%––
HMC (nj) Federal Credit Union5.41%6.79%–10.27%––
New Jersey Community Federal Credit Union5.34%4.78%10.90%14.58%4.75%6.70%
Jersey City Police Federal Credit Union5.10%7.30%–11.01%––
I.l.a. Local 1235 Federal Credit Union6.19%5.75%–10.62%––
Passaic Police Federal Credit Union–––10.00%––
Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union–––16.45%––
Fort Dix Federal Credit Union5.00%8.00%–11.00%––
New Jersey State Pba Federal Credit Union–6.50%–10.88%––
Public Service H C Employees Federal Credit Union–––11.00%––
Ocnac #1 Federal Credit Union6.50%7.50%–18.00%––
Elizabeth (n.j.) Firemen's Federal Credit Union5.00%5.49%–12.00%–4.00%
Linden NJ Police & Firemen Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%–6.99%––
Union County Employees Federal Credit Union5.73%7.07%–11.49%–5.61%
West Hudson Teachers Federal Credit Union4.25%––13.00%––
Kearny Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union3.00%7.00%–15.00%––
Parlin Dupont Employees Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%–8.99%–5.30%
Newark Police Federal Credit Union3.99%6.00%–13.00%––
Paterson Police Federal Credit Union6.90%7.90%–12.00%––
N. J. Latvian Federal Credit Union4.75%4.75%–6.75%––
Trenton NJ Firemen Federal Credit Union3.50%6.00%–8.00%––
Bayonne City Employees Federal Credit Union2.49%4.00%–7.75%––
Gaf Linden Employees Federal Credit Union5.90%6.20%–9.50%3.00%–
Metrex Federal Credit Union4.00%4.00%–13.00%––
New Community Federal Credit Union–––13.50%5.13%–
Public Service E.d. Trenton Federal Credit Union2.99%4.25%–8.00%––
Clifton NJ Postal Employees Federal Credit Union4.75%4.50%–14.00%––
Atlantic City Police Federal Credit Union15.00%12.30%–14.47%––
Newark Post Office Employees Credit Union–––12.64%––
Trenton Teachers Federal Credit Union–––18.00%––
Elizabeth Police Department E Federal Credit Union–––12.00%––
Ocean County Employees Federal Credit Union–––12.97%––
Plainfield Police & Firemen's Federal Credit Union–––12.00%––
Terminals Federal Credit Union5.77%8.43%–9.00%––
Messiah Baptist Church Federal Credit Union5.99%6.99%–7.99%–5.99%
Camden Firemen's Federal Credit Union–10.24%–16.24%––
Israel Memorial A M E Federal Credit Union–9.00%–9.00%––
Heard A.m.e. Federal Credit Union–––12.50%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All New Jersey credit unions · Lowest rates nationally