Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Hawaii

Hawaii credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.75% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Helco Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.00%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanHawaii medianUS median
New auto5.75%5.46%
Used auto6.25%6.32%
Credit card10.25%11.50%
Personal9.12%11.75%
Mortgage5.00%5.75%
Home equity6.38%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Hawaii: Hawaii Law Enforcement Federal Credit Union, 7.89%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Pearl Hawaii Federal Credit Union, 2.25%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Hawaii credit union's reported rates

All 45 Hawaii credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Hawaii State Federal Credit Union6.24%6.99%18.00%11.25%5.75%6.50%
HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union4.25%6.25%9.90%7.50%7.25%7.25%
Aloha Pacific Federal Credit Union5.75%7.00%11.24%8.75%5.00%5.50%
Hawaiian Financial Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%9.90%11.90%6.50%6.50%
HFS Federal Credit Union5.92%6.37%12.45%9.05%5.00%5.79%
University of Hawaii Federal Credit Union5.75%2.99%9.99%6.00%5.50%7.25%
Gather Federal Credit Union6.25%13.00%9.99%13.00%4.75%5.00%
Hawaii Community Federal Credit Union7.75%7.75%15.00%7.50%5.75%6.38%
Lokahi Federal Credit Union3.24%12.00%9.90%11.50%2.88%7.03%
Pearl Hawaii Federal Credit Union4.99%5.24%13.74%11.00%2.25%6.50%
Maui County Federal Credit Union5.00%6.50%10.25%14.75%4.50%6.25%
CU Hawaii Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%9.00%12.00%6.75%6.00%
Honolulu Federal Credit Union5.49%7.42%9.75%11.22%5.38%5.38%
Hawaii Central Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%12.40%10.00%7.00%7.75%
Hawaii Law Enforcement Federal Credit Union5.53%6.13%7.89%10.22%3.22%6.21%
Big Island Federal Credit Union5.82%6.71%9.61%8.19%5.14%3.64%
Kauai Federal Credit Union6.64%8.89%10.09%10.57%3.79%8.32%
Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union6.00%6.00%12.00%8.25%3.25%6.50%
Hawaii County Employees Federal Credit Union5.32%4.69%11.90%11.90%6.00%6.00%
Maui Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%15.65%7.50%5.50%7.25%
Wailuku Federal Credit Union6.08%7.33%–9.00%6.14%7.18%
Garden Island Federal Credit Union6.52%9.35%9.25%10.80%4.19%7.64%
Hawaii Federal Credit Union5.49%6.24%10.51%7.99%4.75%5.00%
Ko`olau Federal Credit Union7.68%6.04%12.40%10.35%4.00%3.76%
McBryde Federal Credit Union5.44%6.02%–7.92%5.50%6.50%
Honolulu Fire Department Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%10.99%11.75%3.50%8.25%
Hawaii Schools Federal Credit Union4.87%5.67%8.08%8.37%4.60%5.39%
Kahului Federal Credit Union4.75%6.00%7.99%10.50%2.88%6.00%
Hawaii First Federal Credit Union9.56%11.90%10.95%8.29%5.56%5.50%
Kauai Ohana Federal Credit Union6.38%8.33%–9.12%4.28%7.46%
Waialua Federal Credit Union6.00%6.00%–9.00%5.00%5.00%
Helco Federal Credit Union3.00%4.00%–5.00%4.00%4.00%
Hotel and Travel Industry Federal Credit Union6.76%7.83%–9.87%4.73%6.83%
Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union5.40%5.37%–7.77%3.75%4.58%
Molokai Community Federal Credit Union5.24%5.74%–11.24%6.00%7.00%
Lanai Federal Credit Union8.00%8.00%–6.00%––
Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit Union3.67%3.77%12.00%6.72%4.60%5.50%
Signia Federal Credit Union5.76%8.27%–10.45%6.35%6.27%
Onomea Federal Credit Union3.75%5.75%9.00%6.00%5.00%7.99%
Hamakua Federal Credit Union5.40%6.51%12.90%6.37%5.50%8.14%
Ewa Federal Credit Union6.00%7.10%8.00%9.60%––
Local Union 1186 IBEW Federal Credit Union6.00%5.70%–8.45%3.50%–
Kahuku Federal Credit Union7.00%8.00%–12.00%––
Glover Federal Credit Union3.70%4.55%–6.00%––
Plumbers & Fitters Local 675 Federal Credit Union5.49%––9.99%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Hawaii credit unions · Lowest rates nationally