Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Iowa

Iowa credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.41% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Telco Triad Community Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanIowa medianUS median
New auto5.41%5.46%
Used auto7.00%6.32%
Credit card10.75%11.50%
Personal11.96%11.75%
Mortgage5.75%5.75%
Home equity6.64%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Iowa: Greater Iowa Credit Union, 7.55%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Meridian Credit Union, 2.38%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Iowa credit union's reported rates

All 66 Iowa credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Greenstate Credit Union5.77%7.34%12.38%11.50%5.10%6.43%
Veridian Credit Union5.49%5.74%–19.00%5.75%2.99%
Dupaco Community Credit Union6.04%7.41%12.50%14.17%6.02%7.70%
Collins Community Credit Union4.14%4.49%11.53%8.85%6.13%6.00%
Dutrac Community Credit Union4.80%4.80%11.49%12.79%5.88%4.89%
Community 1st Credit Union4.79%4.79%11.99%19.00%5.88%1.00%
Community Choice Credit Union4.82%4.52%17.49%13.64%5.99%5.99%
Corda Credit Union6.26%7.48%14.89%12.50%4.63%6.89%
Greater Iowa Credit Union5.95%8.45%7.55%16.26%4.70%6.81%
Ascentra Credit Union5.66%7.71%9.68%16.02%4.91%6.85%
Premier Credit Union5.74%7.34%10.60%11.81%4.81%6.55%
Members1st Community Credit Union5.87%7.77%9.34%13.38%4.36%7.35%
Citizens Community Credit Union4.95%4.95%10.25%10.90%6.00%7.45%
The Family Credit Union4.74%7.24%9.90%10.99%5.99%10.99%
Cedar Falls Community Credit Union5.90%6.78%9.00%10.00%5.40%6.10%
Financial Plus Credit Union4.96%5.53%12.54%7.91%4.60%5.93%
Employees Credit Union6.01%7.55%–11.85%5.56%7.00%
Aim Credit Union6.59%6.34%9.90%11.10%5.50%4.74%
First Federal Credit Union6.99%7.49%11.99%14.99%6.25%7.99%
1st Gateway Credit Union5.35%7.42%–9.87%5.60%7.31%
Cent Credit Union3.99%4.99%10.00%13.50%5.49%6.25%
Telco Triad Community Credit Union1.99%5.89%8.90%10.70%6.50%6.45%
Affinity Credit Union6.41%7.92%8.01%11.34%5.87%7.51%
North Star Community Credit Union6.70%7.21%–14.07%6.43%6.91%
North Iowa Community Credit Union6.28%7.57%10.99%11.01%5.66%7.33%
River Valley Credit Union5.30%5.30%10.50%11.29%5.99%5.99%
Advantage Credit Union9.40%10.50%16.00%10.90%6.49%7.49%
Serve Credit Union4.99%5.09%8.90%11.19%6.43%7.37%
Midland Credit Union7.13%8.21%9.90%11.41%4.64%5.73%
Members Community Credit Union6.25%7.06%–12.63%4.69%6.64%
Journey Credit Union6.66%8.13%10.90%12.53%6.11%6.75%
First Class Community Credit Union5.78%7.28%–11.97%3.38%5.68%
Peoples Credit Union5.99%5.99%11.49%11.99%6.00%7.50%
Power Co-Op Employees Credit Union3.53%8.16%–12.52%7.74%7.84%
Des Moines Metro Credit Union4.89%7.79%9.90%11.99%6.21%6.40%
Lennox Employees Credit Union5.79%5.99%9.90%14.15%7.79%8.09%
Metco Credit Union5.49%5.74%–10.49%6.25%6.74%
5 Star Community Credit Union5.25%6.00%–11.81%4.50%7.25%
Capitol View Credit Union4.49%4.99%10.50%9.99%6.49%6.49%
Sioux Valley Community Credit Union5.09%6.13%11.90%6.91%5.82%5.76%
Fort Dodge Family Credit Union4.75%5.90%–9.00%6.50%6.50%
Holy Ghost Parish Credit Union5.08%5.18%–9.00%––
Meridian Credit Union6.00%5.75%10.99%9.75%2.38%–
River Community Credit Union5.50%5.50%11.90%12.25%3.00%7.25%
Iowa Heartland Credit Union7.43%7.43%–11.35%4.80%5.53%
Casebine Community Credit Union4.67%7.90%17.12%14.83%4.49%7.36%
Aegis Credit Union3.74%3.74%9.99%9.90%––
Family Community Credit Union4.88%7.42%–8.25%5.13%5.13%
Unite Credit Union5.12%7.01%11.90%11.62%6.51%6.07%
Quaker Oats Credit Union5.47%8.38%10.99%11.96%5.48%6.32%
North Western Employees Credit Union5.99%6.99%–14.50%––
Industrial Employees Credit Union4.90%7.90%10.00%14.00%4.52%–
Teamsters Local #238 Credit Union4.47%6.56%–11.87%––
Ace Credit Union4.25%5.50%–11.00%–6.50%
Du Pont Employees Credit Union4.49%5.99%–10.00%––
Allen Hospital Personnel Credit Union5.10%8.50%–14.50%––
Polk County Credit Union6.61%7.85%–14.75%––
Burlington Municipal Employees Credit Union5.00%6.00%–15.00%––
Gas & Electric Employees Credit Union6.14%7.25%–14.00%––
Dubuque Postal Employees Credit Union5.21%6.24%–10.07%––
Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union4.00%5.00%–15.00%–8.00%
Lee County Credit Union8.00%7.00%–15.00%––
Waterloo Firemen's Credit Union2.25%2.75%–12.50%––
S E C U Credit Union6.70%7.37%–20.00%––
St. Athanasius Credit Union6.50%11.00%–12.50%––
St. Ludmila S Credit Union3.50%4.00%–12.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Iowa credit unions · Lowest rates nationally