Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Montana

Montana credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.15% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Butte Community Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.11%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMontana medianUS median
New auto5.15%5.46%
Used auto6.35%6.32%
Credit card11.71%11.50%
Personal11.00%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity7.00%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Montana: Altana Federal Credit Union, 8.45%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Rimrock Credit Union, 3.00%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Montana credit union's reported rates

All 41 Montana credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Whitefish Credit Union Association4.98%5.86%10.95%11.09%5.96%6.66%
Clearwater Federal Credit Union6.60%7.13%11.76%10.68%6.18%6.90%
Altana Federal Credit Union4.99%6.49%8.45%9.49%4.50%6.25%
Valley Financial Credit Union7.49%7.49%13.49%12.49%5.49%7.49%
Rocky Mountain Credit Union6.24%6.99%16.99%11.99%6.50%7.75%
Park Side Financial Credit Union6.49%6.49%13.75%12.59%7.00%7.25%
Montana Federal Credit Union3.99%4.99%11.90%13.18%4.99%6.99%
Intrepid Credit Union5.50%6.62%12.93%7.09%5.81%6.25%
Billings Federal Credit Union6.24%6.24%13.00%9.24%6.25%7.25%
1st Liberty Federal Credit Union3.99%4.99%13.00%13.00%4.74%5.74%
Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit Union5.99%7.20%11.75%8.12%6.55%5.82%
Sky Federal Credit Union5.70%8.60%11.66%12.86%5.61%7.17%
Lincoln County Credit Union6.50%7.50%10.90%10.25%7.00%8.00%
Grasslands Federal Credit Union5.98%6.77%13.90%13.01%6.85%10.75%
Russell Country Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%–8.50%4.45%5.79%
Richland Federal Credit Union5.80%6.72%–10.74%6.43%7.37%
Fergus Federal Credit Union5.60%5.85%8.80%12.60%5.25%7.75%
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union5.00%7.00%9.99%11.00%6.00%–
Ravalli County Federal Credit Union5.57%9.54%9.90%10.76%6.45%7.19%
Rimrock Credit Union5.15%6.12%8.99%13.00%3.00%7.00%
Vocal Credit Union5.87%8.01%10.90%13.11%6.04%8.42%
Community 1st Federal Credit Union5.52%6.07%13.92%8.91%6.38%7.10%
Butte Community Federal Credit Union3.11%4.45%8.90%9.24%4.89%4.89%
Badlands Federal Credit Union6.06%8.39%–11.36%5.69%5.69%
Montana Educators' Credit Union4.95%4.95%9.90%10.00%6.50%7.50%
Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit Union4.59%5.05%9.90%11.17%–5.21%
Mile High Federal Credit Union4.84%6.17%9.90%10.65%–5.63%
Glendive BN Federal Credit Union5.16%6.28%–11.75%5.86%6.34%
Seg Federal Credit Union4.44%6.41%–11.17%7.00%7.00%
Mountain West Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%14.00%12.00%6.00%6.00%
Wolf Point Federal Credit Union3.00%6.00%–11.00%––
Bitterroot Community Federal Credit Union5.12%8.65%–10.87%––
The Family First Federal Credit Union4.39%5.36%12.90%11.78%4.66%6.77%
Fort Peck Community Federal Credit Union5.25%6.75%–8.25%13.25%–
Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union5.00%5.50%–9.10%––
St. Pats Employees Federal Credit Union3.74%4.48%–10.74%––
M D U Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–11.00%––
The Morning Star Federal Credit Union–––15.00%––
Tricounty Federal Credit Union3.90%7.50%–16.00%––
Froid Federal Credit Union–5.25%––––
Northern Montana Hospital Federal Credit Union4.71%6.10%–9.88%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Montana credit unions · Lowest rates nationally