Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Alabama

Alabama credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.80% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Alatrust Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanAlabama medianUS median
New auto5.80%5.46%
Used auto7.00%6.32%
Credit card10.89%11.50%
Personal12.58%11.75%
Mortgage5.73%5.75%
Home equity7.00%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Alabama: Eco Credit Union, 7.38%. Lowest first mortgage rate: TVA Community Credit Union, 2.95%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Alabama credit union's reported rates

All 88 Alabama credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Redstone Federal Credit Union6.91%8.01%15.50%11.86%5.73%7.64%
All in Federal Credit Union7.83%8.44%10.40%11.87%6.16%9.06%
Southern Energy Credit Union5.30%5.80%10.00%10.90%5.20%5.50%
America's First Federal Credit Union5.55%6.05%8.59%11.75%6.16%5.95%
Max Credit Union6.93%7.29%15.27%13.63%4.90%5.03%
Alabama Credit Union5.70%7.00%10.90%12.00%4.55%7.50%
Alabama One Credit Union3.99%5.24%12.99%11.99%6.75%7.25%
Listerhill Credit Union6.75%8.07%13.27%12.19%5.85%6.72%
Avadian Credit Union6.10%6.63%10.78%9.56%4.91%7.33%
Guardian Credit Union5.75%6.50%15.50%28.00%5.50%6.75%
Five Star Credit Union7.50%8.30%10.75%14.00%7.40%8.25%
Family Savings Credit Union6.75%6.75%13.67%16.00%3.75%7.25%
Family Security Credit Union5.34%5.34%12.40%10.99%4.99%6.75%
Legacy Community Federal Credit Union6.50%6.00%8.90%12.75%5.62%6.75%
Emblem Credit Union6.50%6.50%11.00%14.00%6.50%7.50%
Winsouth Credit Union5.00%5.00%9.90%10.99%5.00%7.50%
Alabama State Employees Credit Union5.85%7.25%11.90%12.15%4.79%7.11%
Aod Federal Credit Union8.05%8.30%13.45%14.70%6.13%7.50%
TVA Community Credit Union6.95%6.25%9.95%13.50%2.95%7.50%
Coosa Pines Federal Credit Union6.24%7.64%10.08%11.96%5.13%7.69%
New Horizons Credit Union5.99%3.99%8.90%9.99%5.38%6.75%
Auburn University Credit Union5.85%8.78%10.90%14.34%5.27%8.18%
Mutual Savings Credit Union5.08%7.94%13.24%14.82%4.78%6.42%
Fort McClellan Credit Union6.14%7.64%9.90%13.37%5.04%7.58%
Alatrust Credit Union1.99%1.99%9.95%24.00%7.25%6.75%
Acipco Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%9.99%10.00%6.50%7.00%
Naheola Credit Union6.69%10.48%14.95%12.00%6.86%6.98%
Alabama Central Credit Union5.50%5.50%10.75%18.00%6.25%3.99%
Eco Credit Union5.92%7.28%7.38%13.09%4.81%6.69%
Riverfall Credit Union4.74%6.49%12.90%10.49%5.75%8.25%
Heritage South Credit Union5.48%7.44%9.65%14.36%7.16%5.78%
North Alabama Educators Credit Union4.75%4.75%–10.00%5.75%6.35%
Mobile Educators Credit Union4.49%4.49%10.00%10.00%6.75%8.00%
Valley Credit Union6.50%6.24%10.88%10.75%7.65%8.65%
Four Seasons Federal Credit Union6.50%8.42%10.90%8.64%4.44%7.97%
Railroad Credit Union5.25%5.50%13.00%11.99%6.00%6.50%
Jefferson Credit Union7.19%7.76%9.58%14.21%6.72%8.19%
Sycamore Federal Credit Union10.82%10.36%–15.04%7.72%6.58%
Rocket City Federal Credit Union5.51%5.88%9.75%18.00%4.48%6.48%
Florence Federal Credit Union5.89%8.80%12.75%12.57%5.75%7.20%
The Bridgeway Federal Credit Union6.39%8.61%10.90%12.78%5.60%8.17%
University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union5.75%6.00%8.90%7.40%6.50%6.50%
Tuscaloosa V A Federal Credit Union7.74%8.99%11.90%13.99%6.00%6.00%
Champion Community Credit Union6.99%7.99%9.99%11.99%7.00%7.25%
Azalea City Credit Union6.71%8.06%12.64%16.15%6.32%7.10%
Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit Union5.35%5.65%–14.00%5.50%5.50%
Solutions First Federal Credit Union5.92%7.03%10.90%8.85%4.84%4.22%
Gulf Coast Federal Credit Union4.99%6.50%15.34%11.99%3.75%6.50%
Mead Coated Board Federal Credit Union4.99%8.00%–14.00%5.25%–
Red Oak Credit Union6.00%6.00%8.00%10.00%5.00%7.00%
Lauderdale County Teachers Credit Union5.00%5.00%–7.00%6.95%6.00%
Social Security Credit Union5.69%5.80%6.69%14.91%4.26%8.00%
Wcu Credit Union4.75%4.75%–9.50%5.25%5.25%
The Infirmary Federal Credit Union5.02%6.18%9.99%12.20%5.67%–
Baldwin County Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%–6.99%2.50%8.00%
Health Credit Union6.50%7.50%13.00%13.50%4.50%–
Ang Federal Credit Union3.91%4.19%10.91%12.52%6.25%5.34%
Chattahoochee Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%–10.50%4.75%6.75%
Covington Schools Federal Credit Union6.50%8.75%–6.75%7.75%–
City Credit Union5.00%5.00%–10.00%10.00%–
Railway Employees Credit Union5.00%7.00%–18.00%6.00%7.75%
East Alabama Community Federal Credit Union4.25%4.25%8.90%9.99%––
Federal Employees Credit Union7.00%7.00%–15.00%6.00%–
Mobile Postal Credit Union5.48%7.02%–12.93%–6.49%
Northeast Alabama Postal Federal Credit Union5.28%8.62%–11.14%6.39%8.82%
Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union4.93%4.18%–13.50%4.37%–
Fedmont Federal Credit Union5.13%7.97%–13.95%––
Tuskegee Federal Credit Union7.82%9.91%–11.85%5.57%–
Blue Flame Credit Union6.07%6.79%–13.46%8.25%5.00%
Opp-Micolas Credit Union–8.00%–18.00%7.50%–
Birmingham City Credit Union4.50%4.50%–10.80%4.50%–
Marvel City Federal Credit Union4.00%18.00%–18.00%7.00%–
L&N Employees Credit Union7.07%8.45%11.90%15.94%6.38%8.00%
Fireman's Credit Union6.50%9.00%–15.00%––
Alabama Postal Credit Union8.00%13.00%–17.00%––
Chemco Credit Union5.25%5.50%–16.00%––
Sixth Avenue Baptist Federal Credit Union8.50%9.25%–12.00%5.00%7.25%
TVH Federal Credit Union9.40%10.40%–15.00%––
Chem Family Credit Union5.50%6.75%–10.00%6.25%8.25%
S R I Employees Federal Credit Union4.25%4.50%–9.25%4.75%4.25%
Demopolis Federal Credit Union7.04%9.03%–12.59%––
Andalusia Mills Employees Credit As Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–15.00%––
U S Pipe Bessemer Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–10.00%––
Councill Federal Credit Union–7.50%–17.50%––
Nucor Employees Federal Credit Union6.08%7.92%–12.08%––
Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit Union4.00%8.00%–17.50%––
North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union2.36%6.99%–15.00%––
NRS Community Development Federal Credit Union7.25%9.80%–18.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Alabama credit unions · Lowest rates nationally