Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Louisiana

Louisiana credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.59% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Carter Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 0.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanLouisiana medianUS median
New auto5.59%5.46%
Used auto7.00%6.32%
Credit card9.99%11.50%
Personal11.55%11.75%
Mortgage5.41%5.75%
Home equity6.84%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Louisiana: Cse Federal Credit Union, 2.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Cusa Federal Credit Union, 3.10%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Louisiana credit union's reported rates

All 136 Louisiana credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Barksdale Federal Credit Union7.43%8.67%12.90%11.46%4.62%6.48%
OnPath Federal Credit Union7.06%8.28%12.88%11.74%5.24%7.38%
Neighbors Federal Credit Union5.59%5.59%10.99%10.99%5.50%6.12%
Efcu Financial Federal Credit Union6.99%6.99%11.00%8.00%6.00%6.75%
Campus Federal Credit Union6.39%6.24%13.25%18.00%5.88%3.99%
Pelican Credit Union7.90%8.19%13.60%13.85%6.20%7.81%
La Capitol Federal Credit Union5.90%8.26%12.00%11.64%4.49%7.54%
Carter Federal Credit Union0.99%6.69%8.80%9.75%6.75%6.25%
Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%8.99%9.99%7.50%7.80%
Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union6.33%6.64%8.23%12.87%4.31%7.03%
Centric Federal Credit Union6.72%8.64%11.73%10.76%5.85%8.08%
Cse Federal Credit Union6.92%7.46%2.99%12.86%5.44%6.84%
Essential Credit Union7.42%7.86%–14.33%5.01%6.68%
Riverland Federal Credit Union4.50%5.38%11.00%7.95%4.86%7.38%
The New Orleans Firemen's Federal Credit Union5.66%7.07%10.45%11.84%5.66%8.20%
Aneca Federal Credit Union3.08%5.00%8.42%10.00%5.75%6.00%
Meritus Federal Credit Union5.47%7.16%8.98%13.02%5.01%7.00%
Bossier Federal Credit Union6.40%7.32%9.80%10.68%3.44%9.50%
Southwest Louisiana Credit Union6.05%9.78%7.99%13.48%7.08%6.81%
Jefferson Parish Employees Federal Credit Union5.75%6.83%10.45%13.19%4.72%6.62%
Wymar Federal Credit Union4.74%5.24%9.99%10.25%5.63%7.75%
Epic Federal Credit Union3.79%3.99%6.99%12.00%4.75%7.00%
Xplore Federal Credit Union5.45%6.49%14.28%11.82%4.14%7.79%
Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit Union5.50%6.84%8.75%10.52%4.77%6.81%
Kraftman Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%9.90%8.90%5.90%–
Cenla Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%10.00%10.00%7.75%6.30%
Eagle Louisiana Federal Credit Union6.39%5.49%9.25%11.95%5.49%–
Department of Corrections Credit Union5.25%5.25%8.90%16.42%5.12%–
Ascension Credit Union6.16%7.24%17.99%13.70%5.87%7.29%
Zellco Federal Credit Union6.43%7.54%–10.60%5.55%–
Formation Federal Credit Union6.28%7.06%8.09%10.68%5.41%7.09%
Wesla Federal Credit Union4.79%5.51%12.90%9.64%4.32%–
Bayou Federal Credit Union6.21%6.63%12.25%10.46%4.43%6.14%
Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit Union5.55%6.93%–10.71%4.89%7.66%
Professional Fire Fighters Credit Union4.99%6.00%–10.65%4.63%–
Maple Federal Credit Union4.09%5.90%7.90%12.00%––
GP Louisiana Federal Credit Union6.24%7.85%11.04%12.47%6.59%6.20%
Calcasieu Teachers and Employees Credit Union4.03%5.87%–10.00%3.93%7.00%
University of Louisiana Federal Credit Union3.99%6.59%9.95%9.95%3.95%8.75%
First Pioneers Federal Credit Union5.09%6.99%10.75%11.44%4.90%6.67%
First Street Federal Credit Union5.75%7.00%–9.50%––
Post Office Employees Federal Credit Union6.58%8.91%6.99%13.55%5.28%7.67%
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit Union4.99%5.15%9.90%12.21%3.75%–
Post Office Employees' Credit Union5.21%5.91%8.00%9.20%3.96%6.35%
Total Choice Federal Credit Union5.15%6.17%7.90%14.19%5.15%5.75%
Instep Federal Credit Union6.12%7.80%10.90%9.47%7.66%7.37%
Sevenfold Federal Credit Union5.07%6.91%11.43%13.40%7.40%–
Breco Federal Credit Union7.29%7.49%9.90%12.24%6.95%6.95%
St. Tammany Federal Credit Union5.74%7.80%10.00%16.79%––
Willis Knighton Federal Credit Union6.75%6.75%9.90%13.50%6.70%–
Les Federal Credit Union5.14%6.28%11.15%12.81%5.45%–
Geismar Complex Federal Credit Union5.02%5.27%8.90%11.02%4.36%6.41%
Access of Louisiana Federal Credit Union7.25%7.70%–9.20%6.19%6.40%
705 Federal Credit Union6.04%7.49%7.90%12.65%3.35%–
River Region Federal Credit Union5.65%6.15%–7.58%6.14%–
Valex Federal Credit Union6.21%7.31%9.90%11.00%3.90%5.90%
Uno Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%9.50%15.00%4.29%7.25%
Noda Federal Credit Union4.34%6.41%–10.99%4.17%–
Tangipahoa Parish Teachers Credit Union3.90%7.90%–9.95%6.75%–
Alexandria Municipal Employees Credit Union5.39%6.00%9.90%11.29%6.11%6.30%
Beauregard School Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%6.25%–9.50%––
Cusa Federal Credit Union5.74%6.05%9.90%9.90%3.10%9.50%
Southern Teachers & Parents Federal Credit Union4.90%4.90%12.50%18.00%3.75%–
Engage Federal Credit Union6.16%8.36%13.40%12.06%––
Louisiana Catholic Federal Credit Union6.07%6.73%11.23%11.05%5.84%8.34%
La Terre Federal Credit Union6.53%6.82%11.90%10.44%––
People's Credit Union18.00%18.00%–18.00%8.00%–
Internal Revenue Federal Credit Union4.50%5.50%–12.50%5.00%5.50%
Federal Employees Credit Union4.75%5.79%–12.39%4.90%–
Feliciana Federal Credit Union6.12%7.69%11.76%11.34%8.46%–
New Orleans Police Department Emp. Credit Union–––15.00%––
Acadian Federal Credit Union4.65%7.82%9.20%13.11%5.22%–
Calcasieu Parish Employees Federal Credit Union5.28%7.83%–11.07%––
Bayou Community Federal Credit Union5.69%6.70%16.99%12.18%5.86%–
Caddo Parish Teachers Federal Credit Union6.49%13.75%8.99%10.50%––
Fleur-de-Lis Federal Credit Union5.51%7.31%12.90%11.19%8.18%8.18%
St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit Union3.50%5.00%–12.00%4.00%6.00%
Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit Union5.18%6.11%9.99%12.86%6.00%–
Tulane/Loyola Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%11.90%15.00%4.00%4.54%
Vermilion Employees Credit Union3.18%4.90%7.00%8.74%––
Acadiana Medical Federal Credit Union4.00%4.00%9.50%10.00%5.25%5.25%
Rapides General Hospital Empl Federal Credit Union5.02%5.46%–10.69%––
Livingston Parish Federal Credit Union5.40%7.20%–8.00%6.00%6.00%
3rd District Highway Federal Credit Union5.25%5.50%–10.50%9.23%–
Louisiana Central Credit Union5.59%12.99%7.99%17.99%–5.00%
District 08 Federal Credit Union10.03%10.55%13.90%12.14%4.62%7.25%
Iberville Federal Credit Union9.00%8.50%–15.00%––
Shreveport Police Federal Credit Union5.27%6.20%–9.89%––
Sewerage & Water Board Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%8.50%–12.50%––
State Agencies Federal Credit Union4.49%5.49%12.00%9.99%6.50%–
New Orleans Clerk & Checkers Federal Credit Union7.00%9.50%–11.00%6.75%–
Pan Amoco Federal Credit Union5.21%7.26%–10.45%–5.89%
Alexandria T & P Federal Credit Union4.68%4.88%–9.58%––
C-F La. Credit Union5.27%6.58%–10.87%––
District 62 Highway Federal Credit Union5.10%7.63%–16.78%––
Rapides Federal Credit Union4.50%10.50%14.50%8.00%––
Louisiana Baptist Federal Credit Union5.80%6.62%–8.62%––
District 58 Federal Credit Union8.00%9.00%–13.00%––
Old Spanish Trail Credit Union6.00%7.00%–12.00%––
Sabine School Employees Federal Credit Union5.75%6.25%–10.00%––
Orleans Parish Sheriff's Credit Union–––18.00%––
P.h.i. Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.20%10.00%––
Morgan City Federal Credit Union6.11%8.21%–11.65%––
East Baton Rouge Teachers Federal Credit Union8.00%9.00%–13.00%––
Montell Federal Credit Union8.00%8.00%–8.50%––
Davison Employees Federal Credit Union6.94%10.22%–7.54%––
S H P E Federal Credit Union7.53%7.46%–10.81%––
G. C. A. Federal Credit Union5.00%9.00%–10.00%––
Louisiana Machinery Employees Federal Credit Union5.75%6.75%–9.99%––
Coast Guard Employees Credit Union3.60%7.24%–14.99%––
N.o. Port Commission Employees Credit Union6.13%8.32%–10.97%–7.50%
Electrical Workers Local 130 Federal Credit Union5.97%7.71%–11.19%––
Concordia Parish School Emp Federal Credit Union8.00%9.00%–18.00%––
Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Federal Credit Union9.50%10.50%–16.00%––
T E A Federal Credit Union5.00%8.00%–12.00%––
W B R T Federal Credit Union7.50%14.50%–18.00%––
Arabi Sugar Workers Federal Credit Union5.00%9.00%–15.00%––
James Ward, Jr. Federal Credit Union5.00%7.00%–12.00%6.90%–
Xavier University Federal Credit Union5.67%5.87%–8.99%––
Judicial & Justice Federal Credit Union5.50%6.50%–11.00%––
Cabot Employees Credit Union4.88%6.48%–11.74%––
Teamsters Local Union #270 Federal Credit Union–––17.50%––
G G W Federal Credit Union7.00%9.00%–15.00%––
Fourth Ward Federal Credit Union–10.00%–15.00%––
Washington Educational Assoc Federal Credit Union5.22%7.76%–13.43%––
U B C Southern Council Industria Wo Federal Credit Union11.49%11.99%–13.96%––
S T S P Federal Credit Union9.23%8.58%–12.31%––
Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union–––13.00%––
Immaculate Heart of Mary Credit Union4.00%3.50%–10.00%––
Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union5.00%––16.00%––
Union Federal Credit Union–8.00%–10.00%––
Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit Union–––6.00%––
St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union–––18.00%––
New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Federal Credit Union7.00%7.00%–15.00%––
Cogic Credit Union5.05%12.00%–10.64%––
Iberia Parish Federal Credit Union–––18.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Louisiana credit unions · Lowest rates nationally