Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Tennessee

Tennessee credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.50% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Koin Credit Union reported the lowest, 2.10%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanTennessee medianUS median
New auto5.50%5.46%
Used auto6.52%6.32%
Credit card11.75%11.50%
Personal11.88%11.75%
Mortgage5.75%5.75%
Home equity7.00%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Tennessee: Memphis City Employees Credit Union, 7.90%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Koin Credit Union, 2.63%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Tennessee credit union's reported rates

All 125 Tennessee credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Eastman Credit Union5.65%5.25%9.90%9.95%6.63%6.75%
Knoxville TVA Employees Credit Union5.24%6.24%9.99%12.94%5.87%5.87%
Ornl Federal Credit Union6.99%7.99%13.49%10.99%5.88%7.00%
Ascend Federal Credit Union5.74%8.29%9.50%12.35%6.50%6.75%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union4.14%5.89%–18.00%6.62%7.25%
Y-12 Federal Credit Union6.74%6.74%14.99%12.49%6.13%6.50%
Leaders Credit Union7.94%8.59%17.15%12.59%6.43%7.62%
Orion Federal Credit Union6.75%6.35%17.99%14.49%6.00%7.00%
Enrichment Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%13.25%11.50%5.25%6.75%
Fortera Federal Credit Union6.39%7.49%18.00%16.49%6.50%8.50%
First South Financial Federal Credit Union6.52%7.89%13.75%18.00%5.99%6.75%
Resound Credit Union6.49%5.59%11.90%13.00%5.75%6.50%
Consumer Credit Union7.29%8.39%11.75%10.99%5.38%7.25%
Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union4.40%4.99%9.90%9.99%5.88%–
U. T. Federal Credit Union5.85%7.10%11.49%6.99%5.75%6.75%
Memphis City Employees Credit Union5.00%5.00%7.90%9.75%5.50%7.50%
Southeast Financial Credit Union7.50%7.75%10.99%14.50%6.75%7.75%
Comtrust Federal Credit Union4.69%5.96%9.37%10.28%3.94%5.43%
Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit Union5.05%5.05%8.75%9.99%6.00%8.25%
Ten Credit Union6.25%6.45%14.15%12.84%5.96%7.20%
Heritage South Community CU7.23%9.13%8.54%12.52%6.70%7.17%
Old Hickory Credit Union5.50%6.80%9.49%11.75%5.75%6.75%
US Community Credit Union5.99%6.99%9.95%9.95%5.75%5.75%
Bowater Employees Credit Union5.38%7.78%9.90%13.63%5.02%4.89%
Knoxville Teachers Federal Credit Union6.00%6.50%–15.00%5.96%7.99%
United Southeast Federal Credit Union5.60%6.95%9.99%10.99%5.50%5.88%
Southern Security Federal Credit Union5.99%5.50%13.25%9.99%6.25%6.75%
Chattanooga Area Schools Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%–10.25%6.50%7.50%
Northeast Community Credit Union5.75%7.97%–14.12%6.11%6.65%
Employee Resources Credit Union7.00%8.50%12.99%14.00%7.00%6.25%
Appalachian Community Federal Credit Union6.55%7.50%11.80%10.25%7.00%6.75%
Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit Union5.80%7.05%8.99%10.45%7.00%8.25%
Scenic Community Credit Union4.20%5.20%12.00%10.75%6.00%6.00%
Kimberly Clark Credit Union3.99%4.99%8.99%9.99%5.50%7.00%
Trust Federal Credit Union5.99%6.99%–12.49%6.99%6.99%
Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union6.38%9.53%–12.18%6.06%7.32%
Clinchfield Federal Credit Union5.05%6.40%11.26%11.00%6.00%6.75%
F A A Federal Credit Union4.69%5.19%12.25%12.50%7.00%7.00%
City Employees Credit Union6.00%6.00%9.50%11.00%5.75%6.25%
L G & W Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%7.90%16.00%5.75%6.75%
Holley Credit Union5.25%5.25%12.00%8.50%––
Tennessee Members 1st Federal Credit Union5.24%7.24%–13.00%4.61%6.75%
Kingsport Press CU5.25%5.50%8.90%10.95%6.75%6.50%
Foothills Federal Credit Union5.41%6.33%8.90%9.32%5.65%7.75%
Family Advantage Federal Credit Union5.74%6.81%9.90%10.53%5.74%8.81%
Securcommunity Federal Credit Union4.90%5.75%16.30%13.35%–5.00%
Tnconnect Credit Union5.25%6.25%10.90%12.90%5.50%7.50%
New South Credit Union5.51%6.52%13.90%9.76%5.52%7.08%
Credit Union for Robertson County4.90%5.45%10.00%15.45%6.60%7.75%
Nashville Post Office Credit Union6.50%7.50%13.00%14.00%6.25%7.00%
Enbright Credit Union5.54%7.13%11.19%12.15%4.41%7.78%
Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit Union4.50%5.75%15.00%11.50%6.50%7.00%
Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit Union5.77%7.07%13.90%8.93%4.75%6.58%
Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union5.99%6.99%12.99%12.99%6.00%6.50%
Copper Basin Federal Credit Union6.22%9.33%9.52%11.96%6.54%7.74%
Select Seven Federal Credit Union4.00%4.00%9.90%9.99%4.00%4.50%
Horizon Credit Union4.50%4.50%7.90%9.90%6.25%6.75%
Healthnet Federal Credit Union5.40%5.93%14.37%12.99%3.75%8.21%
Veritas Federal Credit Union5.49%6.49%9.90%11.00%5.50%7.75%
Jack Daniel Employees Credit Union5.75%6.00%12.00%12.00%6.00%7.00%
Greater Experience Credit Union5.25%5.75%12.90%9.99%7.00%7.25%
Fedtrust Federal Credit Union4.25%4.75%11.00%9.25%4.99%7.12%
Resource Federal Credit Union9.50%10.75%9.65%14.00%6.50%8.50%
Vanderbilt Credit Union5.10%5.62%11.95%13.12%4.15%7.40%
First Choice Community Credit Union5.13%6.52%9.90%11.05%5.30%5.73%
Methodist Healthcare Federal Credit Union6.86%10.52%10.92%8.32%7.50%10.03%
Ups Employees Credit Union5.00%8.00%12.90%15.00%––
Lakeside Credit Union7.00%8.50%12.00%11.00%6.50%7.70%
Collegedale Credit Union4.82%6.46%15.95%10.63%5.39%7.62%
Epb Employees Credit Union7.00%9.00%12.00%11.00%6.25%7.25%
M.p.d. Community Credit Union5.64%7.69%7.90%8.63%5.06%9.22%
Nashville Firemen's Credit Union7.99%7.99%9.90%12.20%––
Knoxville Law Enforcement Federal Credit Union3.64%6.22%–9.20%3.86%5.76%
St. Thomas Credit Union6.23%7.12%9.72%12.85%5.21%8.26%
Happy Valley Credit Union5.13%6.38%13.50%10.89%5.64%6.92%
Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union5.22%6.61%12.00%11.73%5.08%7.29%
Outreach Federal Credit Union5.25%6.25%8.90%10.99%5.75%6.50%
Koin Credit Union2.10%5.84%9.74%12.50%2.63%7.00%
Knox County Teachers Federal Credit Union4.50%4.99%12.90%9.00%4.50%5.50%
Patriot Equity Credit Union7.84%10.94%–11.62%3.86%6.58%
Tennessee Military Federal Credit Union4.79%5.70%11.99%11.88%4.68%7.66%
Kemba Delta Federal Credit Union6.40%7.80%13.90%16.75%––
Tennessee Employees Credit Union5.94%7.22%7.99%13.01%3.30%–
Beacon Financial Credit Union5.26%7.63%–13.78%4.93%6.91%
Hiwassee River Credit Union4.43%5.66%10.99%9.15%3.64%7.05%
Healthcare Services Credit Union5.25%6.25%8.99%12.75%––
Chattanooga First Federal Credit Union5.60%8.25%–12.25%5.00%6.70%
Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union4.42%5.49%14.00%14.55%––
Maryville Municipal Credit Union6.00%6.00%12.75%9.90%6.00%6.00%
Appliance Credit Union4.90%5.90%12.00%12.25%4.75%–
Southern Credit Union6.00%7.00%12.00%9.00%7.25%–
The West Tennessee Credit Union4.73%5.50%13.90%14.40%5.30%–
Parthenon Federal Credit Union6.25%6.50%13.49%11.24%5.00%6.99%
Enlighten Federal Credit Union5.50%7.50%10.90%7.90%––
Skyline Credit Union5.47%7.39%–11.25%3.69%–
Gateway Credit Union6.45%7.00%8.90%12.47%5.16%–
Tennessee River Federal Credit Union4.69%6.60%–10.73%6.13%–
Your Best Credit Union4.96%7.81%14.00%15.37%––
Memphis Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union4.12%8.51%9.99%12.05%––
Dixie Line Credit Union7.23%8.82%9.90%15.00%––
Greeneville City Employees' Credit Union5.67%6.06%–9.53%––
Sevier County Schools Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%–7.95%––
I B E W 175 Federal Credit Union8.75%7.50%–12.25%––
Knox Co. Employees Credit Union4.49%5.49%–14.00%––
Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union5.49%5.49%–10.00%––
CN/Ic Employees Credit Union4.99%3.00%14.90%13.95%––
BCBST Employees Credit Union5.31%6.79%–14.64%––
Gallatin Steam Plant Credit Union5.75%6.99%11.90%10.00%––
Memorial Credit Union6.20%6.65%12.00%14.00%––
Church of God Credit Union7.99%6.00%–7.99%6.00%6.00%
Delta Refining Co Emp Federal Credit Union6.50%8.00%–14.03%––
Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union6.19%6.14%–8.07%––
Hurd Employees Credit Union6.00%7.00%–12.00%––
P.i.a.s. Credit Union4.99%5.99%–11.99%4.00%–
B. M. H. Federal Credit Union5.68%8.54%–15.07%––
Smart Choice Credit Union3.40%12.75%–12.75%8.00%–
TVA Mid-South Federal Credit Union5.40%6.10%–13.87%––
Kellogg Memphis Employees Federal Credit Union4.90%5.90%12.70%14.00%––
Metropolitan Teachers Credit Union5.00%6.00%–18.00%––
Bulab Employees Federal Credit Union5.75%8.14%–15.93%––
Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union6.31%8.45%–10.85%––
A.u.b. Employees' Credit Union5.00%8.00%–10.00%––
Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union4.89%5.80%–8.37%––
WCG Employees Credit Union4.90%5.90%–9.90%––
Olivet Baptist Credit Union6.50%12.00%–9.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Tennessee credit unions · Lowest rates nationally