Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Massachusetts

Massachusetts credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.25% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Worcester Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.95%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMassachusetts medianUS median
New auto5.25%5.46%
Used auto5.88%6.32%
Credit card11.99%11.50%
Personal10.99%11.75%
Mortgage5.92%5.75%
Home equity6.50%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Massachusetts: Gfa Federal Credit Union, 1.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Brookline Municipal Credit Union, 2.88%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Massachusetts credit union's reported rates

All 121 Massachusetts credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Rockland Federal Credit Union6.38%6.90%11.49%9.28%5.57%6.19%
Metro Credit Union6.24%6.49%14.74%12.90%6.00%7.50%
Workers Federal Credit Union4.99%5.74%–9.49%6.03%7.62%
Brightbridge Credit Union5.49%5.49%18.00%10.99%6.25%7.50%
Jeanne D'arc Credit Union4.99%4.99%15.99%12.99%5.25%5.75%
Hanscom Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%13.99%11.49%6.55%6.75%
Greylock Federal Credit Union5.29%5.29%13.75%18.00%5.88%6.75%
Webster First Federal Credit Union5.14%5.64%11.25%6.87%5.84%6.68%
Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union5.22%6.05%15.98%12.26%6.06%6.58%
St. Anne's Credit Union6.19%7.09%14.00%13.99%5.88%6.75%
Harvard Federal Credit Union5.70%6.25%15.50%10.75%6.00%6.15%
St. Mary's Credit Union5.99%6.80%–11.25%4.26%6.26%
All One Credit Union4.39%5.50%–13.00%6.00%5.75%
Central One Federal Credit Union6.05%5.88%13.59%7.82%5.96%6.19%
Liberty Bay Credit Union5.74%5.99%–12.99%3.00%6.75%
Direct Federal Credit Union6.05%6.79%13.41%15.04%5.50%6.19%
Polish National Credit Union5.25%5.25%–12.00%6.25%6.40%
Freedom Credit Union7.00%7.00%13.75%12.75%6.50%7.00%
Gfa Federal Credit Union5.74%6.49%1.99%17.94%5.50%6.75%
Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit Union5.25%5.49%–8.50%6.25%6.75%
Quincy Credit Union4.69%4.56%10.90%14.01%6.25%6.25%
First Citizens' Federal Credit Union5.62%6.80%–5.00%5.00%5.00%
Umassfive College Federal Credit Union5.54%5.79%16.25%11.74%6.50%6.50%
Align Credit Union5.49%5.18%11.31%7.58%5.95%6.79%
I-C Federal Credit Union6.02%6.02%14.16%9.91%6.38%6.24%
City of Boston Credit Union4.84%5.82%15.24%11.85%3.75%6.75%
Millbury Federal Credit Union5.66%6.57%–14.07%3.90%6.45%
Boston Firefighters Credit Union4.99%4.49%13.90%7.99%5.35%4.50%
Taunton Federal Credit Union6.24%7.99%–8.49%6.88%6.75%
St. Jean's Credit Union5.25%6.25%–13.99%6.25%6.25%
Mass Bay Credit Union4.49%4.99%–12.37%6.00%6.50%
Members Plus Credit Union5.25%5.50%12.90%9.99%7.50%7.50%
Massmutual Federal Credit Union6.00%6.00%18.00%9.75%5.63%6.50%
Fall River Municipal Credit Union5.70%6.95%–11.50%5.95%6.75%
Holyoke Credit Union8.00%8.60%15.10%10.00%5.23%5.56%
Alltrust Credit Union4.99%5.13%–10.75%6.90%6.20%
Somerset Federal Credit Union6.00%6.00%–9.25%6.00%7.25%
Tremont Credit Union5.99%6.99%–16.99%3.25%6.25%
Shrewsbury Federal Credit Union5.84%4.75%12.74%10.88%6.54%6.74%
Luso Federal Credit Union6.12%7.25%15.08%13.41%4.05%6.39%
Southbridge Credit Union4.75%5.75%–9.99%6.00%7.25%
Greater Springfield Credit Union6.28%6.66%13.50%12.08%4.70%6.49%
River Works Credit Union5.50%5.50%–10.50%6.00%6.75%
Alden Credit Union5.16%6.58%15.45%15.82%4.20%5.42%
Naveo Credit Union3.00%5.00%–15.45%3.75%6.75%
Homefield Credit Union5.25%5.25%–13.99%6.48%6.75%
New Bedford Credit Union7.28%8.27%9.74%5.82%5.99%6.68%
Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union4.99%5.11%–13.71%5.73%6.89%
Metrowest Community Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%9.00%11.99%4.50%5.50%
First Priority Credit Union6.50%7.49%–13.24%7.00%6.50%
Energy Credit Union5.65%6.85%–10.87%4.31%6.25%
Nesc Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%12.50%16.00%6.00%7.00%
Brotherhood Credit Union5.13%5.13%–12.00%6.13%5.49%
Luso-American Credit Union4.25%4.29%12.99%7.90%3.00%6.00%
St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union6.25%6.65%18.00%11.88%6.32%6.75%
Worcester Credit Union1.95%5.99%12.50%14.00%5.89%5.75%
Common Trust Federal Credit Union5.24%5.99%9.90%11.99%6.25%6.50%
Tewksbury Federal Credit Union6.36%6.82%10.90%11.02%4.56%6.50%
Athol Credit Union5.99%5.99%–10.24%7.00%8.50%
Westport Federal Credit Union5.44%5.84%11.99%11.25%6.00%6.50%
Allcom Credit Union4.99%4.99%10.90%11.49%5.94%6.25%
New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union6.99%8.99%10.99%10.50%6.00%6.75%
Stoneham Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union5.25%6.49%11.99%11.99%5.63%6.75%
Cranberry Federal Credit Union5.29%5.47%9.90%9.30%4.24%6.39%
Southcoast Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%11.99%6.99%6.50%6.50%
Notre Dame Community Federal Credit Union5.25%5.50%–10.00%6.00%6.50%
Brookline Municipal Credit Union5.00%5.50%–12.99%2.88%6.25%
Goldmark Federal Credit Union4.99%8.00%–9.24%6.00%6.00%
Somerville Municipal Federal Credit Union5.32%7.00%–11.05%3.84%6.66%
Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union4.80%5.97%9.90%8.24%4.22%5.88%
Methuen Federal Credit Union4.75%5.00%8.50%11.75%4.00%6.75%
600 Atlantic Federal Credit Union5.25%6.50%11.90%12.65%6.50%7.25%
St. Anthony of Padua Federal Credit Union5.00%6.25%–10.24%4.77%5.87%
The Andovers Federal Credit Union4.91%6.43%9.99%9.25%–6.06%
Alpha Credit Union4.45%5.03%–8.04%3.74%6.32%
Norfolk Community Federal Credit Union5.10%5.70%11.90%3.72%5.61%5.61%
Taupa Lithuanian Federal Credit Union4.51%5.43%9.99%10.15%4.87%6.60%
Mills42 Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%9.90%12.00%6.75%6.75%
Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union6.22%5.97%–12.14%4.48%6.66%
Massachusetts Family Federal Credit Union5.99%6.50%–15.00%6.50%9.00%
HTM Credit Union4.83%6.23%8.99%11.07%4.74%6.62%
Malden Federal Credit Union5.90%6.40%9.90%11.00%5.50%6.75%
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union5.95%5.11%–6.21%3.78%5.25%
Haverhill Fire Department Credit Union5.73%6.58%–14.30%3.81%7.75%
Mycom Federal Credit Union5.45%7.60%10.99%9.36%8.99%7.25%
Beverly Municipal Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%–7.05%6.50%6.75%
Worcester Police Department Federal Credit Union4.65%5.25%–11.25%6.50%6.75%
Attleboro M E Federal Credit Union5.13%5.86%11.90%8.57%2.93%5.94%
Rah Federal Credit Union6.14%6.64%9.99%13.99%6.50%7.25%
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit Union4.37%5.30%–9.97%3.29%–
Somerville School Employees Federal Credit Union4.50%4.75%–10.50%–5.00%
Chelsea Employees Federal Credit Union3.90%4.90%–11.90%–6.75%
Lynn Firemens Federal Credit Union3.41%3.33%9.90%9.57%3.46%6.75%
Santo Christo Federal Credit Union5.36%6.47%11.90%8.26%5.59%6.00%
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%–11.00%6.50%6.50%
Marblehead Municipal Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%–12.50%–5.50%
Lynn Police Credit Union4.99%5.49%–10.90%–6.50%
Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union6.05%5.99%9.90%10.86%–6.74%
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union4.75%6.50%–10.50%–7.75%
Morton Federal Credit Union4.59%5.82%–9.74%4.66%5.95%
Arlington Municipal Federal Credit Union4.49%5.49%–12.00%6.75%6.50%
Watertown Municipal Credit Union3.50%5.00%–7.50%4.00%–
Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit Union4.96%5.89%–9.09%––
Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union5.20%6.06%–10.23%––
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union4.50%5.50%–12.00%––
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit Union4.00%4.50%–7.00%–6.00%
Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union4.74%5.82%–9.67%––
Health Alliance Federal Credit Union4.50%7.00%–9.50%––
Norwood Town Employees Federal Credit Union4.10%6.26%–10.52%––
Lynn Teachers Credit Union5.00%8.00%–12.00%––
Revere Firefighters Federal Credit Union4.75%5.75%–10.00%–3.00%
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%–12.50%––
Belmont Municipal Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%–12.00%–6.25%
New England Lee Federal Credit Union–5.25%–6.00%–5.25%
Boston Customs Federal Credit Union8.00%9.00%–9.00%––
Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit Union4.84%5.32%–9.99%––
North Adams M E Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%–9.00%––
Symphony Federal Credit Union4.68%6.09%–12.03%2.29%–
M.o.s.e.s. Federal Credit Union4.00%––12.00%––
Manchester Federal Credit Union4.25%5.75%–10.00%––
Messiah Baptist-Jubilee Federal Credit Union–7.00%–7.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Massachusetts credit unions · Lowest rates nationally