Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in New York

New York credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.03% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Niagara's Choice Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.74%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanNew York medianUS median
New auto5.03%5.46%
Used auto6.12%6.32%
Credit card10.90%11.50%
Personal10.51%11.75%
Mortgage5.43%5.75%
Home equity6.65%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in New York: Eastern Operating Engineers Federal Credit Union, 3.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit Union, 2.50%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every New York credit union's reported rates

The 150 largest of 266 New York credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
FourLeaf Federal Credit Union8.28%8.37%10.17%11.59%4.96%7.17%
ESL Federal Credit Union6.54%6.24%–17.99%6.37%3.95%
United Nations Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%15.49%9.20%6.38%6.25%
Teachers Federal Credit Union5.04%6.87%17.49%11.59%5.63%5.49%
Broadview Federal Credit Union4.49%5.49%11.74%12.25%6.25%6.25%
Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union5.74%6.84%16.50%11.74%4.88%6.50%
Visions Federal Credit Union5.74%6.99%13.25%12.50%6.13%6.50%
Municipal Credit Union5.49%5.74%15.74%7.99%5.49%7.63%
Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union6.23%6.89%12.62%12.06%3.96%6.65%
Empower Federal Credit Union5.99%6.24%11.99%9.99%5.75%6.75%
Usalliance Federal Credit Union3.73%6.96%14.66%10.61%4.19%7.86%
Americu Credit Union6.83%9.32%11.51%8.66%4.30%6.56%
Corning Federal Credit Union6.01%7.17%13.50%9.53%5.18%6.39%
Polish & Slavic Federal Credit Union3.50%4.50%13.49%11.49%5.38%6.75%
Suffolk Federal Credit Union2.59%2.59%11.49%15.00%6.75%6.75%
Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit Union5.99%6.49%11.49%9.99%5.88%6.50%
Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union6.48%7.42%15.81%11.77%6.50%6.84%
Beginnings Credit Union5.50%7.00%13.49%11.25%5.75%6.75%
The Summit Federal Credit Union5.30%5.50%9.58%16.95%5.88%7.25%
Quorum Federal Credit Union2.99%9.99%18.00%10.99%3.50%7.38%
Island Federal Credit Union5.64%4.99%11.95%15.99%3.88%5.24%
Sidney Federal Credit Union6.39%6.89%17.95%9.99%5.75%4.99%
Sunmark Credit Union4.49%6.24%16.20%11.99%6.25%5.84%
First Source Federal Credit Union5.55%8.19%9.34%11.71%11.51%6.91%
N C P D Federal Credit Union4.88%5.24%9.95%12.99%4.06%6.81%
First Heritage Federal Credit Union5.73%7.68%12.54%10.11%5.81%6.44%
Heritage Financial Federal Credit Union7.08%7.93%–12.79%4.87%7.32%
Reliant Community Federal Credit Union5.49%4.99%11.00%18.00%6.75%6.75%
Sea Comm Federal Credit Union6.74%6.74%8.99%9.88%5.50%7.50%
Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union5.54%5.54%7.90%9.99%3.49%3.49%
Northern Federal Credit Union5.70%6.34%11.06%12.40%4.77%6.65%
G.p.o. Federal Credit Union5.24%6.49%8.99%9.99%5.99%6.49%
First New York Federal Credit Union4.24%8.99%13.40%9.24%4.99%5.49%
Pittsford Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%9.49%10.00%5.75%6.50%
Servu Federal Credit Union4.29%5.49%11.99%6.24%6.99%4.99%
Teg Federal Credit Union5.51%7.05%15.28%12.10%5.52%6.86%
Advantage Federal Credit Union5.49%6.24%13.95%12.78%6.25%6.25%
Suma Federal Credit Union5.00%5.75%9.00%11.50%6.00%–
High Point Federal Credit Union3.65%3.65%13.25%9.90%6.00%6.75%
Ukrainian Federal Credit Union5.02%5.62%15.83%12.08%4.30%7.36%
Ocean Financial Federal Credit Union4.99%5.14%8.99%9.99%6.65%6.75%
Hudson River Community Federal Credit Union2.74%2.99%8.90%18.75%3.50%3.50%
Family First of Ny Federal Credit Union7.06%7.57%11.90%10.80%6.83%6.95%
Nassau Financial Federal Credit Union5.86%5.86%12.25%9.48%6.25%8.25%
Actors Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%9.90%10.49%5.79%6.75%
Secny Federal Credit Union5.25%6.51%9.75%10.78%4.38%5.89%
People's Alliance Federal Credit Union5.45%5.95%10.90%9.74%6.12%6.75%
Dannemora Federal Credit Union4.00%4.50%9.50%8.00%4.25%5.25%
Access Federal Credit Union4.49%5.24%9.90%9.99%6.62%6.75%
TCT Federal Credit Union4.25%4.25%8.96%9.24%4.75%4.75%
Saint Lawrence Federal Credit Union5.00%5.75%8.95%10.25%5.75%7.88%
Niagara's Choice Federal Credit Union1.74%4.70%8.90%10.80%6.75%6.75%
Finger Lakes Federal Credit Union2.09%6.29%9.90%13.00%6.50%6.50%
Moog Employees Federal Credit Union4.42%5.18%5.19%8.17%4.43%6.06%
GHS Federal Credit Union7.90%10.69%8.79%12.91%4.10%6.31%
Western Division Federal Credit Union5.24%5.49%9.99%12.00%5.41%6.58%
Palisades Federal Credit Union4.99%6.49%15.74%2.99%3.25%6.65%
Ontario Shores Federal Credit Union4.50%5.15%9.90%8.75%6.75%7.00%
Financial Trust Federal Credit Union4.18%5.16%10.90%7.06%4.64%4.49%
SJP Federal Credit Union5.41%7.95%–8.87%4.80%7.72%
First Choice Financial Federal Credit Union4.74%5.64%8.90%14.85%6.80%8.80%
Trailnorth Federal Credit Union5.74%6.24%14.00%10.99%4.25%6.90%
Ulster Federal Credit Union6.75%7.25%11.95%15.90%7.00%4.50%
Genesee Valley Federal Credit Union5.74%7.74%–13.99%6.24%6.24%
Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit Union4.99%4.49%6.00%14.00%2.50%2.40%
Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit Union4.05%4.05%8.95%8.95%5.95%5.95%
Inner Lakes Federal Credit Union4.95%6.49%11.34%10.29%4.77%6.44%
Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union6.49%17.99%–11.99%4.57%6.99%
Alternatives Federal Credit Union8.49%8.49%13.24%10.25%8.50%8.50%
Ukrainian National Federal Credit Union5.25%5.50%10.90%14.99%5.60%7.25%
Oswego County Federal Credit Union5.75%6.75%11.00%11.25%6.25%6.75%
Great Erie Federal Credit Union3.74%5.24%11.90%8.74%7.00%7.25%
Town of Hempstead Employees Federal Credit Union4.69%5.19%15.40%15.75%6.25%7.00%
Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit Union7.24%7.74%–10.74%6.25%3.00%
Meridia Community Federal Credit Union4.59%4.89%11.99%12.49%5.99%6.49%
Buffalo Metropolitan Federal Credit Union4.91%6.67%10.84%11.31%4.44%7.22%
Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit Union4.49%4.99%13.75%5.99%6.62%6.49%
Ufirst Federal Credit Union5.12%7.02%8.11%13.12%4.99%8.98%
Auburn Community Federal Credit Union5.74%5.99%7.90%7.95%6.74%6.74%
Community Resource Federal Credit Union5.71%7.62%–13.49%5.56%6.80%
Salt City Federal Credit Union5.75%6.75%9.90%10.75%5.75%6.25%
One Credit Union of Ny5.04%5.32%10.00%8.66%6.93%7.27%
Trunorthern Federal Credit Union5.89%7.72%6.99%13.25%5.57%6.19%
American Broadcast Employees Federal Credit Union5.99%6.50%9.99%7.75%6.00%6.25%
Port Washington Federal Credit Union4.90%6.90%10.00%8.90%5.95%6.25%
Leatherstocking Region Federal Credit Union4.89%4.89%11.90%10.49%6.75%6.75%
Next Step Federal Credit Union5.39%6.54%10.90%11.64%4.62%5.99%
Consumers Federal Credit Union6.33%6.96%12.90%9.99%5.99%–
I Am Federal Credit Union6.44%6.67%–12.32%4.15%–
Greater Chautauqua Federal Credit Union6.20%7.18%–9.33%4.35%6.05%
Compass Federal Credit Union4.99%6.78%9.27%7.40%4.73%7.03%
St. Pius X Church Federal Credit Union5.50%5.75%10.65%8.75%5.81%6.75%
Crossroads Community Federal Credit Union4.32%4.24%11.90%10.75%6.90%7.81%
Lufthansa Emp. Federal Credit Union5.91%5.84%10.80%7.00%6.00%5.00%
Western New York Federal Credit Union3.69%4.15%11.08%10.62%4.09%6.71%
Good Neighbors Federal Credit Union4.70%4.70%8.49%17.50%2.63%6.25%
Eastern Operating Engineers Federal Credit Union6.25%6.99%3.99%6.50%6.38%6.75%
Adirondack Regional Federal Credit Union5.50%5.75%–10.75%6.40%6.49%
Radius Federal Credit Union5.37%6.95%10.90%10.11%6.59%7.43%
Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit Union4.70%6.39%–9.56%3.59%5.69%
Lower East Side People's Federal Credit Union4.54%5.42%14.14%12.32%5.45%8.12%
Great Meadow Federal Credit Union5.38%8.90%13.78%15.35%4.51%6.72%
Triboro Postal Federal Credit Union4.30%6.05%11.34%11.99%4.22%–
New York University Federal Credit Union7.81%10.94%9.40%12.43%4.55%7.05%
Greater Metro Federal Credit Union4.16%5.60%11.40%9.97%4.07%7.03%
Empire One Federal Credit Union4.21%4.66%7.33%9.99%6.75%6.14%
New York Times Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.00%11.00%6.00%6.75%
M. C. T. Federal Credit Union4.55%5.67%9.90%9.43%4.90%5.75%
Ever $ Green Federal Credit Union6.25%7.00%8.99%9.25%7.00%7.00%
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers Federal Credit Union5.22%6.19%9.50%8.46%5.38%6.46%
Greater Together Federal Credit Union3.99%5.40%8.90%13.23%4.80%5.45%
Morton Lane Federal Credit Union7.00%8.00%8.25%11.50%3.82%6.75%
Mohawk Valley Federal Credit Union5.83%7.79%12.00%10.35%6.59%–
Alco Federal Credit Union5.15%6.96%10.36%10.21%5.22%–
C C S E Federal Credit Union4.61%5.72%–12.26%5.06%5.56%
Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit Union4.68%5.77%8.50%4.50%3.55%5.94%
Remington Federal Credit Union4.91%6.09%8.00%9.44%3.73%4.62%
RT Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%9.90%7.80%6.35%6.75%
Oswego Teachers Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%5.25%9.50%8.24%5.99%6.24%
Saratoga's Community Federal Credit Union6.45%5.36%9.38%10.99%3.89%5.21%
Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union5.50%6.99%–11.90%––
Educational and Governmental Federal Credit Union4.20%5.90%11.90%8.65%3.75%5.50%
Brooklyn Cooperative Federal Credit Union––17.50%12.00%4.50%5.90%
Rockland Employees Federal Credit Union6.10%8.31%17.99%15.45%4.45%7.36%
Van Cortlandt Cooperative Federal Credit Union5.46%6.23%12.90%10.21%4.11%5.53%
Qside Federal Credit Union7.24%8.49%12.90%10.75%4.00%5.85%
North Towns Federal Credit Union3.53%7.27%8.99%12.02%3.82%6.68%
Money Federal Credit Union4.99%6.16%–8.92%4.13%5.61%
State CS Employees Federal Credit Union6.00%6.39%–11.10%6.93%5.86%
Tonawanda Community Federal Credit Union5.57%6.18%10.50%8.59%3.55%5.57%
Suny Fredonia Federal Credit Union4.30%5.92%–10.12%–1.90%
Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union4.74%8.24%–13.00%6.50%6.75%
Stewart's Federal Credit Union4.88%5.90%–11.48%6.17%7.48%
Syracuse Cooperative Federal Credit Union7.50%7.93%11.70%11.70%6.12%7.75%
Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union4.49%5.28%11.99%9.86%2.74%7.45%
Affinity One Federal Credit Union1.99%5.25%9.99%7.74%6.00%6.00%
Sweet Home Federal Credit Union4.36%5.16%8.99%8.50%3.77%6.50%
Boulevard Federal Credit Union4.25%5.25%10.00%8.90%6.75%6.75%
Amherst Federal Credit Union4.70%5.71%10.93%11.37%3.44%5.70%
N Y Team Federal Credit Union6.41%7.77%9.99%11.63%5.40%7.75%
Solutions Federal Credit Union6.64%8.55%12.99%9.60%5.36%5.64%
Spencerport Federal Credit Union5.28%6.03%11.90%10.29%4.03%6.82%
Italo-American Federal Credit Union––––5.95%–
Parks Heritage Federal Credit Union6.19%8.33%14.40%11.99%4.67%6.62%
Westchester Schools' Federal Credit Union2.90%4.70%11.90%9.00%––
Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit Union4.75%5.00%9.95%10.43%4.38%7.00%
Niagara Regional Federal Credit Union4.83%5.88%9.00%10.41%3.50%5.97%
Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union5.45%6.82%8.93%13.53%5.04%–
Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit Union6.03%5.79%10.90%12.99%4.50%6.75%
The Finest Federal Credit Union5.78%6.63%11.90%10.57%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All New York credit unions · Lowest rates nationally