Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in South Carolina

South Carolina credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.59% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Tru Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 2.75%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanSouth Carolina medianUS median
New auto5.59%5.46%
Used auto6.69%6.32%
Credit card11.75%11.50%
Personal13.00%11.75%
Mortgage6.25%5.75%
Home equity6.79%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in South Carolina: Greenville Heritage Federal Credit Union, 8.95%. Lowest first mortgage rate: S. C. State Federal Credit Union, 4.17%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every South Carolina credit union's reported rates

All 45 South Carolina credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Founders Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%17.90%18.00%5.75%7.25%
South Carolina Federal Credit Union4.99%5.49%15.74%12.00%6.25%8.25%
SRP Federal Credit Union6.79%5.49%11.75%14.75%6.50%7.00%
Safe Federal Credit Union5.74%6.49%12.49%12.99%6.38%6.75%
Allsouth Federal Credit Union5.39%6.93%–12.94%5.50%7.23%
Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union5.60%7.34%15.90%14.34%5.02%6.58%
S. C. State Federal Credit Union5.23%7.33%10.90%14.96%4.17%6.53%
Sharonview Federal Credit Union4.49%4.74%–10.74%5.57%6.75%
Rev Federal Credit Union6.25%8.00%13.40%11.75%7.75%5.75%
Family Trust Federal Credit Union5.59%6.69%16.45%11.24%5.50%7.50%
CPM Federal Credit Union5.24%7.11%12.33%13.12%4.63%8.24%
Spero Financial Federal Credit Union5.59%8.00%14.50%12.89%4.44%7.01%
Greenville Federal Credit Union5.75%7.49%12.46%13.01%5.00%7.31%
Carolina Trust Federal Credit Union6.25%8.00%13.25%12.00%6.25%7.50%
MTC Federal Credit Union4.25%4.25%9.90%9.95%6.25%6.25%
SPC Credit Union3.88%5.87%9.90%9.85%4.38%5.78%
Carolina Foothills Federal Credit Union4.24%5.24%9.90%10.90%6.30%8.30%
Georgetown Kraft Credit Union5.99%5.99%10.50%18.00%6.50%6.75%
Mid Carolina Credit Union5.83%7.02%9.90%9.73%5.43%–
Greenville Heritage Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%8.95%16.95%4.45%7.28%
Caro Federal Credit Union7.95%7.95%10.96%15.25%9.75%9.75%
Upstate Federal Credit Union5.68%9.12%–12.79%6.90%6.25%
South Carolina National Guard Federal Credit Union7.49%9.50%11.90%18.00%–8.75%
Santee Cooper Credit Union5.22%5.42%11.34%12.03%6.76%6.76%
Curis Financial Credit Union6.09%6.09%–9.99%6.75%6.75%
Latitude 32 Federal Credit Union8.25%8.25%12.90%13.70%6.75%6.75%
Nucor Employee's Credit Union4.99%5.99%12.50%18.00%10.50%–
Palmetto First Federal Credit Union5.11%6.55%–10.48%6.75%6.75%
Neighbors United Federal Credit Union5.08%6.44%9.99%10.72%6.36%6.81%
Tru Federal Credit Union2.75%3.75%10.99%12.00%5.75%7.75%
Secured Advantage Federal Credit Union5.25%6.60%12.00%11.95%6.71%7.23%
Dixies Federal Credit Union6.21%7.76%14.90%16.21%5.88%6.75%
Pee Dee Federal Credit Union6.24%6.24%7.99%18.00%3.89%4.25%
Hopesouth Federal Credit Union7.70%7.70%11.00%14.75%––
Columbia Post Office Credit Union6.75%11.50%–15.00%––
S C I Federal Credit Union5.00%5.75%7.75%9.00%–6.75%
Edisto Federal Credit Union6.25%8.25%–15.00%7.00%9.25%
Berkeley Community Federal Credit Union6.00%7.00%–13.00%––
Anmed Federal Credit Union5.78%6.40%8.90%11.16%––
Self Memorial Hospital Federal Credit Union4.96%5.99%–14.80%––
Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit Union4.28%7.21%–14.72%––
South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union3.80%6.80%–13.00%5.50%5.70%
Brookland Federal Credit Union5.36%8.17%–16.53%––
S. C. H. D. Dist #7 Federal Credit Union7.50%12.00%–15.00%––
Trinity Baptist Church Federal Credit Union3.00%5.50%–11.50%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All South Carolina credit unions · Lowest rates nationally