Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Utah

Utah credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.24% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Desertview Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 4.50%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanUtah medianUS median
New auto5.24%5.46%
Used auto5.99%6.32%
Credit card11.49%11.50%
Personal12.59%11.75%
Mortgage6.06%5.75%
Home equity6.88%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Utah: Hercules First Federal Credit Union, 8.72%. Lowest first mortgage rate: New Heights Federal Credit Union, 2.75%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Utah credit union's reported rates

All 50 Utah credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
America First Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%14.99%16.49%6.40%7.49%
Mountain America Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%11.49%13.24%6.12%7.24%
Goldenwest Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%11.49%15.90%6.75%6.75%
Utah Community Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%18.00%13.35%6.24%6.74%
Canyon View Federal Credit Union4.99%5.74%12.49%17.99%7.25%6.25%
Cyprus Federal Credit Union5.49%6.24%11.49%12.49%6.13%6.75%
Deseret First Federal Credit Union5.14%5.14%10.90%12.39%6.15%7.00%
Utah First Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%11.90%13.75%7.00%7.25%
Utah Power Credit Union4.99%5.99%9.90%10.00%6.38%6.25%
Granite Federal Credit Union5.24%6.99%12.49%16.49%6.50%8.00%
Wasatch Peaks Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%11.49%15.90%6.62%8.34%
Jordan Federal Credit Union5.70%6.55%10.75%10.95%4.72%6.60%
American United Federal Credit Union5.24%5.24%9.90%11.24%6.46%6.74%
Alpine Federal Credit Union5.24%5.24%12.50%11.25%6.00%7.00%
Elevate Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%11.25%14.75%4.50%4.50%
Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%12.49%18.00%5.50%6.75%
Members First Credit Union5.77%6.24%12.15%13.28%7.07%7.47%
Horizon Utah Federal Credit Union4.69%4.69%9.90%12.24%6.13%6.75%
Hercules First Federal Credit Union5.71%8.04%8.72%9.73%5.31%6.39%
Utah Heritage Credit Union6.35%6.76%12.87%13.67%6.88%7.10%
Pacific Horizon Credit Union6.09%6.62%13.90%12.68%4.77%7.20%
Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union8.00%9.00%9.49%15.00%4.50%7.50%
Freedom Credit Union6.29%6.91%13.61%14.58%4.73%7.10%
Firefighters Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.90%13.90%4.00%6.00%
Kings Peak Credit Union6.99%6.99%8.24%12.05%7.16%9.77%
Millard County Credit Union4.99%4.99%14.00%12.99%4.88%6.74%
Education 1st Credit Union5.46%6.33%11.80%12.25%6.80%6.86%
Desertview Federal Credit Union4.50%5.50%–14.50%5.75%6.00%
Nephi Western Employees Federal Credit Union6.45%5.45%–15.00%3.50%–
Lu 354 I B E W Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%10.95%13.00%5.74%7.64%
National J. A. C. L. Credit Union5.76%7.64%9.90%10.88%3.69%6.89%
Hi-Land Credit Union4.99%4.99%10.90%10.47%6.36%6.75%
Logan Medical Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%–10.65%5.25%7.49%
San Juan Credit Union6.35%9.66%–23.20%–1.95%
New Heights Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%–11.50%2.75%6.25%
Ridgeline Federal Credit Union5.86%6.38%10.07%11.86%3.72%7.08%
P & S Credit Union4.59%6.06%9.99%13.78%3.36%7.89%
Devils Slide Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%–13.50%––
Varex Federal Credit Union4.36%6.39%10.90%12.81%3.21%6.62%
C U P Federal Credit Union5.62%5.95%–9.63%7.03%7.36%
S E A Credit Union5.75%7.25%–11.00%––
Gibbons and Reed Employees Federal Credit Union5.07%6.03%–11.33%––
Hollyfrontier Employee's Credit Union6.00%6.53%–14.50%––
Uintah Credit Union4.90%4.90%–8.50%––
Orem City Employees Federal Credit Union5.95%6.30%–8.43%––
Flexpak Federal Credit Union5.82%6.42%–8.75%––
North Sanpete Federal Credit Union7.25%6.00%–12.00%––
South Sanpete Credit Union4.50%4.75%–11.50%––
Valley Wide Federal Credit Union4.35%6.00%–11.00%––
Presto Lewiston Employees Credit Union–6.50%–7.50%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Utah credit unions · Lowest rates nationally