Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in North Carolina

North Carolina credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.44% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Self-Help Credit Union reported the lowest, 2.49%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanNorth Carolina medianUS median
New auto5.44%5.46%
Used auto6.25%6.32%
Credit card11.74%11.50%
Personal12.50%11.75%
Mortgage5.54%5.75%
Home equity6.98%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in North Carolina: Lion's Share Federal Credit Union, 8.90%. Lowest first mortgage rate: First Flight Federal Credit Union, 2.25%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every North Carolina credit union's reported rates

All 57 North Carolina credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
State Employees' Credit Union5.00%5.50%14.25%9.75%5.75%6.25%
Coastal Federal Credit Union5.99%6.59%10.92%12.24%6.13%6.90%
Truliant Federal Credit Union3.99%5.99%17.99%18.00%6.50%6.50%
Civic Federal Credit Union5.25%3.95%13.75%10.75%3.25%6.00%
Allegacy Financial Federal Credit Union5.41%5.52%18.00%9.85%5.40%5.75%
Self-Help Federal Credit Union6.75%8.00%13.25%16.00%4.75%7.75%
Self-Help Credit Union2.49%9.75%13.25%16.00%3.88%7.75%
Skyla Federal Credit Union4.99%5.50%14.90%12.90%5.85%7.87%
Marine Federal Credit Union4.15%5.75%11.74%11.74%6.75%6.75%
Latino Community Credit Union5.75%8.25%16.25%16.00%6.00%6.75%
Fort Bragg Federal Credit Union6.15%5.90%11.90%9.25%6.00%6.75%
Champion Credit Union6.00%7.00%10.00%11.00%5.75%8.50%
Carolinas Telco Federal Credit Union5.25%6.56%14.66%8.68%4.47%7.13%
Members Credit Union6.32%6.51%–14.90%6.00%7.75%
Telco Community Credit Union4.49%4.59%10.90%15.00%5.59%6.63%
Mountain Credit Union9.29%8.41%13.33%10.17%5.17%6.77%
Summit Credit Union7.75%7.75%10.00%14.25%7.50%7.50%
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union5.68%6.16%–11.45%5.32%7.25%
First Flight Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%–10.50%2.25%7.00%
Duke University Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%9.90%9.25%6.65%7.65%
R T P Federal Credit Union6.50%6.50%12.00%11.00%9.75%9.75%
Bragg Mutual Federal Credit Union5.50%6.25%13.50%13.00%5.50%6.50%
Nova Credit Union5.99%5.99%9.90%16.00%6.00%6.00%
Weyco Community Credit Union5.00%6.00%9.00%14.00%4.85%8.25%
American Partners Federal Credit Union6.81%6.57%10.18%13.10%7.57%6.98%
North Carolina Community Federal Credit Union6.29%6.74%12.00%10.75%5.75%8.25%
WNC Community CU6.74%6.73%–12.62%5.04%6.95%
Welcome Federal Credit Union3.50%4.50%11.49%10.49%3.59%7.50%
Carolina Federal Credit Union5.24%5.74%13.50%12.75%6.75%7.25%
Revity Federal Credit Union6.25%6.75%10.90%12.50%6.00%7.50%
Electel Cooperative Federal Credit Union4.50%4.70%9.90%12.00%–6.00%
Lion's Share Federal Credit Union5.50%5.75%8.90%12.90%5.74%6.50%
Acclaim Federal Credit Union5.05%6.84%12.23%11.89%3.54%7.79%
Vision Financial Federal Credit Union4.25%4.75%12.95%10.50%7.25%7.25%
Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union6.13%6.78%14.00%15.18%4.68%7.75%
Telco Credit Union6.30%10.40%9.99%13.25%6.85%5.75%
Healthshare Credit Union5.49%5.99%10.49%11.24%4.00%6.75%
Carolina Cooperative Federal Credit Union3.10%6.38%10.90%13.00%3.93%6.78%
McDowell Cornerstone Credit Union9.74%10.74%–14.99%5.75%7.75%
Shuford Federal Credit Union5.01%6.44%9.99%13.31%6.36%6.81%
Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union4.49%5.99%12.70%12.00%6.00%7.50%
First Carolina People's Credit Union4.50%6.25%8.00%8.00%5.36%4.75%
CS Credit Union4.58%4.95%13.40%13.20%5.41%7.01%
Blue Flame Credit Union4.39%4.79%9.90%8.99%5.45%6.75%
Emergency Responders Credit Union3.75%5.35%11.00%12.51%4.25%4.25%
Lithium Federal Credit Union6.25%9.99%10.90%12.50%–7.00%
TCP Credit Union4.85%5.95%14.25%9.95%5.00%–
Greensboro Postal Credit Union3.00%5.00%–9.00%4.25%5.50%
Greater Kinston Credit Union7.75%9.00%–12.75%5.38%–
Internal Revenue Employees Federal Credit Union2.90%2.90%13.00%18.00%5.50%6.00%
North Carolina Press Association Federal Credit Union5.00%5.50%11.25%11.25%5.00%–
Guco Credit Union5.47%6.68%–13.30%––
Allvac Savings and Credit Union10.00%10.00%–15.00%––
Arcade Credit Union5.50%6.50%–10.00%7.50%8.25%
HSM Federal Credit Union4.70%7.49%11.49%12.56%––
Texas Gulf Carolina Emp Credit Union10.00%12.00%–16.00%––
Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit Union–––12.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All North Carolina credit unions · Lowest rates nationally