Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Illinois

Illinois credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 4.99% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, 2 Rivers Area Credit Union reported the lowest, 2.90%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanIllinois medianUS median
New auto4.99%5.46%
Used auto6.00%6.32%
Credit card10.90%11.50%
Personal11.44%11.75%
Mortgage5.75%5.75%
Home equity6.75%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Illinois: Credit Union 1, 8.47%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Service Plus Credit Union, 2.50%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Illinois credit union's reported rates

The 150 largest of 184 Illinois credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Alliant Credit Union5.49%5.84%15.74%7.49%5.75%3.99%
Citizens Equity First Credit Union3.99%4.14%12.00%9.50%6.38%6.75%
Baxter Credit Union3.99%4.99%16.40%9.99%5.88%6.50%
State Farm Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%–9.49%–7.00%
Consumers Credit Union6.24%6.74%13.20%11.24%6.50%4.74%
Credit Union 15.24%6.74%8.47%14.66%6.75%7.99%
I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union6.39%3.50%11.90%15.50%7.00%7.00%
Empeople Credit Union4.74%5.04%15.00%14.74%5.25%6.24%
Scott Credit Union3.99%4.44%11.90%11.50%6.50%6.75%
Great Lakes Credit Union7.37%8.85%2.00%14.67%4.51%7.44%
Vibrant Credit Union6.25%6.25%–9.90%8.00%8.00%
Selfreliance Federal Credit Union4.69%5.39%9.90%11.50%5.38%7.00%
Abbott Laboratories Credit Union4.74%5.24%13.45%11.75%6.50%6.75%
1st Midamerica Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.90%10.70%6.25%6.75%
Alero Financial Credit Union5.95%7.49%12.61%9.22%5.98%7.96%
Numark Credit Union6.49%6.75%–13.00%6.88%6.75%
University of Illinois Community Credit Union5.11%6.71%12.52%12.89%5.66%7.40%
R.i.a. Federal Credit Union7.18%8.17%12.76%12.79%4.51%7.45%
National Police Federal Credit Union3.99%2.99%13.40%18.00%2.99%7.25%
Financial Plus Credit Union4.75%5.75%11.95%11.75%5.75%6.50%
DuPage Credit Union4.50%5.50%17.50%11.24%6.00%7.00%
Siu Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.99%10.99%6.75%6.75%
Heartland Credit Union4.64%5.04%–12.90%6.38%7.00%
Revity Credit Union4.49%4.49%9.90%8.90%5.88%4.50%
Land of Lincoln Credit Union4.75%5.25%–10.00%5.50%6.75%
Healthcare Associates Credit Union4.25%4.25%9.90%12.90%5.50%6.50%
Earthmover Credit Union5.19%5.54%12.90%10.74%5.88%8.50%
Streator Onized Credit Union6.10%8.03%11.74%15.68%4.48%7.18%
Iaa Credit Union5.20%6.11%9.81%12.02%4.78%6.36%
Partnership Financial Credit Union5.11%5.77%9.90%14.79%4.14%5.50%
Abri Credit Union4.09%5.28%13.15%11.69%4.36%5.81%
Community Trust Credit Union4.49%5.24%10.70%13.24%6.25%6.50%
First Northern Credit Union6.04%6.04%16.25%11.99%6.75%6.75%
Decatur Earthmover Credit Union4.75%4.95%9.50%10.50%6.25%6.60%
Membersalliance Credit Union6.00%7.00%8.90%10.90%6.00%7.25%
Illiana Financial Credit Union5.99%5.99%8.75%13.50%7.50%8.25%
Illinois State Credit Union4.24%4.39%9.90%9.24%6.37%6.75%
Staley Credit Union6.00%6.00%9.90%12.90%7.25%7.99%
Midwest Members Credit Union5.79%7.24%8.90%10.90%6.62%6.50%
Catholic & Community Credit Union4.50%4.99%9.90%11.24%6.75%8.50%
Cooperative Choice Network Credit Union4.68%5.73%9.90%9.95%6.00%6.00%
Vicinity Credit Union6.30%6.60%16.50%16.00%8.00%8.25%
Cornerstone Credit Union8.24%7.74%–16.50%6.50%8.75%
Rock Valley Credit Union5.78%7.24%–13.51%5.12%6.65%
United Community Credit Union4.99%4.99%12.50%22.00%5.00%6.00%
Gas and Electric Credit Union4.75%5.25%11.75%12.90%5.75%7.95%
Commonwealth Credit Union5.56%6.48%–9.43%4.59%6.95%
Illinois State Police Federal Credit Union4.99%5.24%12.65%12.64%5.88%7.49%
Central Credit Union of Illinois5.50%6.00%9.90%9.90%5.50%7.39%
Illinois Educators Credit Union5.54%7.28%13.00%11.98%4.32%7.73%
Landmark Credit Union5.97%6.42%11.01%12.52%6.37%4.56%
A.a.e.c. Credit Union4.99%6.99%11.90%8.99%3.00%6.50%
Members First Community Credit Union5.93%8.08%9.77%12.86%4.82%8.10%
Chicago Firefighter's Credit Union4.00%4.50%9.11%8.00%–6.75%
Taylorville Community Credit Union6.61%8.06%9.99%10.63%5.82%6.36%
The Credit Union for All4.11%5.90%9.99%12.73%3.50%7.52%
Metro Federal Credit Union5.19%5.69%10.80%10.99%7.24%7.49%
Select Employees Credit Union3.74%3.49%8.20%9.41%2.70%7.50%
Midwest Coalition of Labor Credit Union6.26%7.22%12.00%15.34%3.93%6.65%
Education Personnel Federal Credit Union5.89%7.89%9.90%12.89%4.89%–
Gale Credit Union4.35%5.38%12.70%18.50%5.75%6.75%
Northwest Community Credit Union5.00%6.00%12.94%8.00%6.50%6.50%
United Equity Credit Union5.50%6.00%14.00%12.50%3.10%9.35%
Moline Municipal Credit Union4.40%5.25%9.99%11.90%5.75%5.75%
Acme Continental Credit Union4.90%5.59%9.07%10.01%6.17%6.75%
Fieldstone Credit Union5.06%6.99%12.99%13.47%4.24%7.11%
New Century Federal Credit Union4.74%4.99%8.80%10.90%6.49%6.74%
Access Credit Union5.65%5.65%10.80%9.25%6.75%6.75%
Galesburg Burlington Credit Union4.59%5.19%11.90%12.90%5.04%–
Altonized Community Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.90%12.90%8.50%8.50%
Riverside Community Credit Union5.00%5.75%10.00%8.00%5.00%5.00%
Maroon Financial Credit Union6.23%7.13%10.91%11.25%4.29%7.46%
Bloomington Municipal Credit Union3.59%4.39%10.84%9.29%––
Fox Valley Credit Union5.54%10.10%12.99%12.86%4.85%7.63%
Streator Community Credit Union5.63%8.58%12.40%12.63%4.24%–
Northwest Municipal Federal Credit Union4.36%5.01%7.78%8.75%–6.00%
Planites Credit Union7.00%7.47%10.03%14.83%4.69%8.11%
Blackhawk Area Credit Union3.70%4.55%10.79%13.83%6.18%6.75%
Sherwin Williams Emp. Credit Union6.61%7.52%10.08%13.30%3.22%6.46%
Illinois Valley Credit Union4.75%6.75%12.90%9.95%5.50%5.50%
Service Plus Credit Union5.50%5.50%8.90%11.25%2.50%6.75%
Canals & Trails Credit Union4.60%6.38%8.90%14.81%2.60%5.77%
Area Educational Credit Union3.90%4.90%–12.00%––
Siue Credit Union5.25%6.24%11.90%12.09%4.03%7.75%
Elca Federal Credit Union3.99%4.89%14.99%7.99%5.98%6.74%
River To River Credit Union5.10%6.50%–10.90%––
Kaskaskia Valley Community Credit Union4.50%6.30%6.90%6.90%–4.50%
Community Plus Federal Credit Union6.50%6.50%9.99%13.25%7.50%8.00%
Chicago Post Office Employees Credit Union7.31%8.27%12.90%16.90%––
2 Rivers Area Credit Union2.90%4.50%13.44%10.00%––
Elite Community Credit Union4.68%6.84%13.89%19.86%8.29%6.92%
Aurora Policemen Credit Union5.12%6.46%8.50%10.65%6.00%–
Central Illinois Credit Union3.40%3.40%11.75%9.40%––
Western Illinois School Employees Credit Union4.50%4.50%–9.90%––
Tee-Pak Credit Union3.49%4.49%10.90%7.99%3.25%–
Rockford Municipal Employees Credit Union4.40%5.29%8.90%9.43%–6.52%
Advantage One Credit Union4.89%6.04%10.98%7.00%5.11%6.75%
Generations Credit Union5.49%6.39%8.90%13.00%6.00%6.99%
Chicago Firemans Assoc Credit Union4.50%4.25%–8.25%–6.75%
Harvard Community Credit Union4.25%4.25%–4.25%4.25%4.25%
Kone Employees Credit Union4.90%5.40%8.90%10.00%––
Bloomington Postal Employees Credit Union4.59%5.99%9.90%12.00%––
Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union4.75%4.75%–9.90%5.90%5.90%
Dupage County Employees Credit Union4.99%5.99%–8.99%––
77th Street Depot Federal Credit Union8.90%8.90%–18.00%––
Linxus Credit Union4.50%5.50%–11.00%––
Cbi Federal Credit Union6.37%6.55%10.62%12.56%3.53%5.61%
Ambraw Federal Credit Union5.38%8.31%–11.94%––
Ottawa Hiway Credit Union6.25%7.50%9.90%9.95%–7.25%
Peoria Postal Employees Credit Union4.74%4.94%–10.99%––
Blaw-Knox Credit Union4.99%6.32%–10.45%––
Springfield City Employees Credit Union4.50%5.25%10.00%14.75%––
Financial Partners Credit Union3.99%5.99%9.99%11.00%–4.00%
Maternity B.v.m. Credit Union4.00%5.00%–6.00%––
Paris Hi-Way Credit Union4.50%5.75%–9.50%––
Joliet Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union5.56%7.55%11.99%11.50%––
South Shop Federal Credit Union3.99%6.50%11.88%15.00%––
Funeral Service Credit Union6.51%7.01%9.40%13.71%––
Chicago's Bravest Credit Union5.21%5.71%–11.32%––
Kankakee Federation of Teachers Credit Union4.25%5.25%–15.00%––
Anco Community Credit Union4.87%5.78%10.99%10.90%4.90%–
Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit Union4.73%6.58%–8.29%––
Chicago Area Office Federal Credit Union3.49%5.49%12.40%13.05%––
Metropolitan L Federal Credit Union7.90%12.50%14.90%15.00%––
Cta-74th Street Depot Federal Credit Union5.14%6.58%–12.77%––
Pontiac Dwight Prison Employs Credit Union4.17%4.17%–18.00%––
Joliet Firefighters Credit Union4.91%5.87%–8.00%––
Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy Credit Union9.34%10.54%16.92%10.14%––
State Employees Community Credit Union13.22%24.79%–40.22%––
Peoria Hiway Credit Union5.57%7.40%–12.54%––
Molex Employees Federal Credit Union4.60%6.00%–13.70%––
Decatur Postal Credit Union5.94%7.43%–10.61%––
Peoria City Employees Credit Union3.75%4.50%12.00%6.00%––
Peoria Bell Credit Union4.00%4.25%–6.75%––
Effingham Highway Credit Union5.00%7.00%–17.00%––
South Side Community Federal Credit Union5.50%8.75%–10.00%6.00%–
Carbondale Highway Credit Union5.25%5.25%11.90%9.99%––
A.s.h. Employees Credit Union4.50%6.50%7.90%9.40%––
Decatur Policemen Credit Union4.25%4.75%–10.00%––
I.b.e.w. Local #146 Credit Union5.08%6.41%–9.11%––
Northside L Federal Credit Union7.00%10.00%17.00%15.00%––
Urbana Municipal Employees Credit Union6.15%8.40%–12.20%––
Oak Lawn Municipal Employees Credit Union4.30%5.79%–8.75%––
Peoria Fire Fighters Credit Union5.00%6.00%–16.00%––
Normal City Employees Federal Credit Union3.99%4.99%–10.00%––
Chicago Avenue Garage Federal Credit Union–––18.00%––
Trinity U.c.c. Federal Credit Union–––10.00%––
Western Springs Federal Credit Union3.81%5.66%–10.52%––
Springfield Firefighters Credit Union–––12.00%––
Hershey Robinson Employees Credit Union2.90%6.75%–15.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Illinois credit unions · Lowest rates nationally