Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Maryland

Maryland credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 4.99% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Signal Financial Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.70%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMaryland medianUS median
New auto4.99%5.46%
Used auto5.50%6.32%
Credit card12.18%11.50%
Personal11.00%11.75%
Mortgage5.48%5.75%
Home equity6.75%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Maryland: Municipal Empl.credit Union of Balt, 1.99%. Lowest first mortgage rate: I B E W 26 Federal Credit Union, 2.63%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Maryland credit union's reported rates

All 60 Maryland credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
State Employees CU of Maryland, Inc Credit Union5.89%6.14%15.49%10.99%6.19%8.24%
NASA Federal Credit Union4.94%10.99%12.90%8.99%6.38%6.50%
Tower Federal Credit Union4.24%4.74%10.91%7.99%6.25%6.25%
Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union5.54%6.19%15.93%9.29%5.77%6.14%
Andrews Federal Credit Union3.99%4.60%17.99%6.99%5.88%6.25%
Lafayette Federal Credit Union6.00%6.25%15.45%10.37%6.50%7.50%
First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit Union4.99%5.50%8.90%18.00%5.63%6.75%
Educational Systems Federal Credit Union6.24%5.74%6.75%8.99%4.88%3.49%
Municipal Empl.credit Union of Balt5.49%5.24%1.99%12.49%5.46%3.99%
Point Breeze Credit Union5.24%5.24%12.50%12.95%5.88%5.74%
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union4.49%4.74%8.00%13.00%5.63%7.50%
National Institutes of Health Federal Credit Union3.99%4.24%14.49%18.00%5.38%6.50%
Apl Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%10.49%11.00%6.12%6.75%
First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%8.95%6.50%3.25%5.50%
Johns Hopkins Federal Credit Union5.12%5.35%9.89%12.34%6.39%6.19%
Securityplus Federal Credit Union4.99%5.49%13.50%11.99%6.00%6.75%
Freedom of Maryland Federal Credit Union7.84%6.84%8.99%7.24%5.75%6.75%
Peake Federal Credit Union5.75%4.75%8.90%7.90%5.75%5.75%
Fedchoice Federal Credit Union4.14%5.65%12.11%11.26%4.44%7.64%
Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%13.75%11.00%5.50%8.25%
Chessie Federal Credit Union4.24%5.24%12.24%14.49%6.12%6.25%
Nymeo Federal Credit Union7.24%7.49%9.15%17.50%6.00%7.25%
Wepco Federal Credit Union5.50%6.42%–11.01%5.37%6.80%
Signal Financial Federal Credit Union1.70%2.24%13.25%12.70%4.00%6.75%
Prince George's Community Federal Credit Union5.72%6.53%10.64%10.82%3.75%6.97%
Har-Co Credit Union5.69%6.44%9.45%12.99%4.25%6.44%
U S Postal Service Federal Credit Union5.56%6.18%13.49%12.40%3.45%6.75%
Skypoint Federal Credit Union4.49%4.99%13.24%10.89%5.88%7.25%
Bull Dog Federal Credit Union5.50%5.78%13.06%11.73%5.00%8.45%
Police Federal Credit Union5.25%6.26%9.82%8.76%3.91%6.57%
Act 1st Federal Credit Union5.97%7.60%–12.19%4.40%6.66%
Market USA Federal Credit Union4.74%9.24%15.71%18.00%3.83%6.25%
First Eagle Federal Credit Union5.49%5.74%13.80%10.99%6.25%7.24%
Money One Federal Credit Union6.29%8.47%16.77%14.07%4.00%7.58%
Washington County Teachers Federal Credit Union3.75%3.75%–10.00%4.00%5.75%
Transit Employees Federal Credit Union6.49%7.49%14.92%11.73%3.33%–
Fedfinancial Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%10.49%7.15%6.37%7.03%
Destinations Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.50%10.69%3.00%7.25%
Five Star of Maryland Federal Credit Union5.17%6.64%10.03%11.69%3.71%7.20%
LM Federal Credit Union3.99%4.49%12.65%8.49%4.99%6.25%
Census Federal Credit Union3.95%4.45%–10.00%5.75%7.50%
W S S C Federal Credit Union6.75%7.24%13.65%12.75%5.75%7.75%
Ferko MD Federal Credit Union4.16%6.49%12.90%10.48%––
I B E W 26 Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%9.50%8.45%2.63%4.00%
Post Office CU of Md, Inc. Credit Union2.99%2.99%–9.55%––
None Suffer Lack Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%–6.99%6.00%–
Howard County Education Federal Credit Union6.49%6.49%–10.99%3.61%–
Thiokol Elkton Federal Credit Union4.74%5.24%10.90%11.99%5.25%5.75%
Mncppc Federal Credit Union3.33%3.95%–9.04%–7.00%
Hema Federal Credit Union4.00%6.00%–12.00%––
Capital Area Realtors Federal Credit Union4.12%6.65%10.25%–6.90%8.13%
Capital Area Taiwanese Federal Credit Union4.00%5.50%–6.22%5.26%–
Bee Federal Credit Union9.80%9.62%–11.40%––
Local 355 MD Federal Credit Union7.00%7.00%–14.00%––
Masters, Mates & Pilots (mm&p) Federal Credit Union4.68%5.34%–7.35%––
MVP Postal and Printing Federal Credit Union8.49%9.49%–15.49%––
1897 Federal Credit Union–––11.00%––
Choptank Electric Coop Employ Federal Credit Union–––9.99%––
Korean Catholic Federal Credit Union4.22%3.95%–12.00%––
Mt. Jezreel Federal Credit Union–––9.90%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Maryland credit unions · Lowest rates nationally