Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Maine

Maine credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.50% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 3.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMaine medianUS median
New auto5.50%5.46%
Used auto5.99%6.32%
Credit card11.25%11.50%
Personal11.50%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity6.50%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Maine: Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union, 2.49%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Town & Country Federal Credit Union, 3.50%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Maine credit union's reported rates

All 48 Maine credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%2.49%13.75%6.75%6.99%
Maine Savings Federal Credit Union5.75%7.00%10.99%11.50%7.00%7.00%
Maine State Credit Union3.99%4.74%9.90%12.99%6.25%6.25%
Evergreen Credit Union5.74%6.24%8.99%11.99%6.12%6.25%
Town & Country Federal Credit Union5.24%5.99%8.90%11.74%3.50%6.75%
University Credit Union4.99%3.99%11.49%9.99%7.13%6.88%
The County Federal Credit Union5.44%7.38%11.24%11.94%4.19%6.51%
Dirigo Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%5.95%9.50%5.75%6.50%
Cumberland County Federal Credit Union5.75%6.95%17.75%10.65%6.50%6.50%
cPort Credit Union4.74%4.24%–10.99%5.99%6.75%
Acadia Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%10.90%11.90%6.00%6.50%
Ancorum Credit Union4.75%5.25%11.25%10.50%7.25%8.50%
Oxford Federal Credit Union5.65%5.35%6.90%18.00%6.50%6.50%
Peopleschoice Credit Union6.06%7.53%11.55%11.96%5.80%7.57%
Downeast Credit Union6.33%7.18%13.18%10.41%5.01%3.99%
Otis Federal Credit Union5.30%6.45%9.90%9.75%6.25%5.75%
Bangor Federal Credit Union6.00%6.25%9.15%10.25%6.49%6.75%
Maine Family Federal Credit Union5.00%5.50%13.90%10.00%5.75%6.50%
Norstate Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%10.90%11.90%5.75%6.75%
Midcoast Federal Credit Union6.24%7.31%13.63%12.95%3.93%5.75%
Truchoice Federal Credit Union4.59%4.87%18.00%13.48%7.40%6.19%
Seaboard Federal Credit Union4.75%7.50%12.90%11.90%6.75%7.25%
New Dimensions Federal Credit Union6.64%6.94%–14.15%5.00%6.25%
Maine Highlands Federal Credit Union5.29%7.29%13.90%12.99%6.75%8.75%
Lisbon Community Federal Credit Union4.49%5.50%10.20%11.99%7.75%6.99%
Saco Valley Credit Union5.32%5.68%7.16%10.52%4.89%7.02%
Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union8.32%8.25%9.90%11.25%6.25%8.00%
Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%7.99%9.49%7.39%8.39%
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit Union4.75%5.00%–9.00%7.25%9.25%
Central Maine Federal Credit Union4.48%4.48%9.90%10.00%4.00%6.99%
K V Federal Credit Union5.00%5.25%11.90%13.50%4.50%4.71%
Connected Credit Union6.42%7.14%11.99%12.32%13.61%6.47%
Trademark Federal Credit Union4.19%4.29%12.25%8.69%5.99%5.75%
KSW Federal Credit Union6.05%7.04%8.42%13.27%4.45%6.94%
Casco Federal Credit Union5.55%6.45%11.53%9.39%4.28%6.54%
Community Credit Union7.30%11.40%13.90%14.75%7.38%8.38%
Brewer Federal Credit Union7.49%7.99%13.99%15.99%8.49%8.49%
Katahdin Federal Credit Union6.25%7.58%13.40%10.82%5.46%6.45%
Winthrop Area Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%11.50%9.00%5.75%6.00%
Gardiner Federal Credit Union5.00%5.70%9.90%16.00%5.00%4.50%
Coast Line Credit Union4.45%4.45%–11.49%6.88%6.24%
Sabattus Regional Credit Union5.81%6.60%–12.23%4.36%6.90%
Eastmill Federal Credit Union5.50%5.90%9.90%8.50%5.85%5.85%
Capital Area Federal Credit Union7.00%8.25%11.33%11.45%6.22%6.00%
Great Falls Regional Federal Credit Union6.50%7.40%–13.50%6.00%6.75%
Milestones Federal Credit Union5.60%5.85%13.90%8.50%5.95%6.50%
Maine Solutions Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%–10.50%5.50%6.00%
Maine Media Federal Credit Union5.50%6.00%–10.00%6.00%6.50%

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Maine credit unions · Lowest rates nationally