Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Virginia

Virginia credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.25% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Pentagon Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanVirginia medianUS median
New auto5.25%5.46%
Used auto6.58%6.32%
Credit card11.95%11.50%
Personal12.00%11.75%
Mortgage5.72%5.75%
Home equity6.99%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Virginia: Newport News Mun. Emp Credit Union, 7.49%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Connects Federal Credit Union, 2.71%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Virginia credit union's reported rates

All 94 Virginia credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Navy Federal Credit Union4.59%8.39%18.00%18.00%5.62%8.75%
Pentagon Federal Credit Union1.99%6.59%17.99%14.65%3.25%7.00%
Virginia Federal Credit Union5.94%8.34%16.24%7.24%6.50%6.99%
Apple Federal Credit Union6.49%6.99%13.37%12.24%6.38%6.74%
Langley Federal Credit Union7.39%7.39%18.00%18.00%6.25%8.09%
Northwest Federal Credit Union6.69%6.69%12.74%11.99%6.38%7.13%
Chartway Federal Credit Union5.50%5.79%15.49%12.24%6.25%6.75%
State Department Federal Credit Union5.74%5.99%11.49%9.49%6.12%7.25%
BayPort Federal Credit Union5.09%5.49%11.49%13.87%6.50%7.25%
Dupont Community Credit Union3.29%6.79%12.49%18.00%6.25%6.75%
University of VA Community CU5.83%6.71%9.46%10.35%5.98%7.16%
United States Senate Federal Credit Union5.24%5.49%11.75%8.24%4.20%8.53%
Freedom First Federal Credit Union5.74%6.99%18.00%10.25%6.75%5.24%
Justice Federal Credit Union5.39%5.59%11.90%7.99%6.25%8.00%
1st Advantage Federal Credit Union4.75%4.75%11.25%17.95%5.82%6.75%
Abnb Federal Credit Union6.54%7.46%12.51%13.76%4.80%6.77%
Argent Federal Credit Union8.99%8.99%15.24%11.49%6.88%6.25%
Call Federal Credit Union4.38%5.62%9.64%10.04%3.16%6.82%
Spectra Federal Credit Union3.89%6.65%–12.00%2.75%7.75%
Arlington Community Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%15.00%10.49%6.13%8.50%
ValleyStar Credit Union5.74%5.74%12.49%12.24%6.75%7.25%
Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union5.64%6.14%14.49%12.75%7.25%9.20%
Henrico Federal Credit Union5.87%6.28%9.31%11.21%4.45%6.57%
Topside Federal Credit Union5.19%7.81%9.12%11.70%4.03%7.77%
Signature Federal Credit Union5.26%5.39%13.26%11.68%3.41%7.40%
Park View Federal Credit Union4.74%5.54%–11.40%5.75%6.25%
Beacon Credit Union, Incorporated7.25%7.25%12.50%18.50%6.38%6.20%
Agriculture Federal Credit Union4.99%5.39%16.15%9.99%5.00%7.11%
Transportation Federal Credit Union2.99%9.24%9.90%15.90%2.75%7.75%
Dominion Energy Credit Union5.00%5.00%14.40%13.00%6.75%6.75%
Paho/Who Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%13.00%8.75%5.50%8.75%
Homebase Federal Credit Union5.43%6.05%11.15%10.78%4.35%6.83%
Bronco Federal Credit Union7.69%6.19%9.75%9.25%6.99%6.99%
Blue Eagle Credit Union4.25%12.65%9.79%9.71%2.99%6.25%
Urw Community Federal Credit Union5.00%6.50%13.50%14.50%4.75%6.75%
Central Virginia Federal Credit Union1.99%5.98%15.25%10.34%4.00%6.82%
Beach Municipal Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%12.49%10.95%6.00%7.75%
Democracy Federal Credit Union4.97%7.00%13.93%12.81%3.49%6.08%
Infirst Federal Credit Union4.74%6.55%10.46%9.26%3.34%6.49%
Celco Community Federal Credit Union4.24%6.14%9.90%10.70%5.72%–
Healthcare Systems Federal Credit Union5.10%5.70%12.50%15.00%3.11%6.45%
Jackson River Community Credit Union5.50%8.30%13.50%14.00%5.50%7.75%
N A E Federal Credit Union5.99%6.99%8.99%10.50%6.50%5.00%
TruEnergy Federal Credit Union6.35%6.35%9.65%7.93%3.89%6.60%
Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union3.24%18.00%15.95%18.00%3.50%9.00%
Roanoke Valley Community Federal Credit Union4.99%5.49%10.50%9.50%6.00%5.75%
Connects Federal Credit Union8.92%8.92%8.49%12.55%2.71%8.00%
Baylands Family Credit Union6.21%6.58%8.94%8.51%4.74%7.44%
Salem VA Medical Center Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%13.50%9.25%6.00%6.75%
Front Royal Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%9.99%5.99%4.00%6.00%
PWC Employees Federal Credit Union6.98%6.07%10.90%11.78%6.61%7.83%
Rva Financial Federal Credit Union6.48%7.67%13.48%12.73%4.38%7.32%
Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit Union5.79%7.55%11.72%11.48%3.82%6.82%
Virginia Educators Credit Union5.30%5.30%11.99%9.49%5.49%7.50%
Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.5.46%6.83%13.13%7.48%5.38%7.72%
Credit Union of Richmond Incorporat14.74%6.49%7.90%11.24%7.24%9.99%
Loudoun Credit Union6.12%6.81%8.16%12.49%–7.57%
Hopewell Chemical Federal Credit Union4.86%7.07%8.70%10.24%5.71%6.74%
Newport News Mun. Emp Credit Union3.00%7.99%7.49%17.00%4.00%6.75%
Hampton Roads Educ Credit Union Inc5.89%6.78%8.07%13.28%–6.48%
Vantage Point Federal Credit Union3.24%4.24%11.99%12.90%6.25%6.25%
Patent and Trademark Office Federal Credit Union5.07%5.57%14.99%13.43%3.58%4.28%
First NRV Federal Credit Union8.99%8.99%13.75%12.99%7.99%7.99%
PFD Firefighters Credit Union Inc.3.50%6.50%–16.00%6.00%6.50%
Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union5.04%8.45%9.99%11.29%5.72%–
Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit Union2.99%6.25%12.00%18.00%–6.75%
Augusta County Federal Credit Union6.30%6.55%–12.50%––
Strategic Federal Credit Union4.70%5.20%11.90%10.90%3.44%5.75%
Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit Union5.30%6.52%10.85%11.91%5.99%7.02%
Augusta Health Care Credit Union4.00%5.00%–10.50%––
Virginia United Methodist Credit Union6.24%7.24%11.00%11.24%7.00%7.74%
Virginia State University Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%–9.99%–10.50%
Metropolitan Church Federal Credit Union7.50%12.00%–17.50%9.50%–
Richmond Heritage Federal Credit Union6.99%11.25%–17.75%––
VA Beach Postal Federal Credit Union5.78%8.42%10.33%13.63%––
Midway Federal Credit Union5.40%7.88%11.50%13.00%5.57%6.25%
Mosaic Federal Credit Union7.25%8.25%15.90%16.00%––
Port of Hampton Roads Ila Federal Credit Union4.50%9.25%–17.00%––
Summit Hampton Roads Federal Credit Union11.75%6.50%8.20%15.00%4.75%–
Halifax County Community Federal Credit Union–9.00%–15.00%6.75%–
Poly Scientific Employees Federal Credit Union1.40%6.00%–12.00%8.00%–
First Care Federal Credit Union3.90%9.70%–12.33%6.00%–
Kraftsman Federal Credit Union4.22%6.04%––––
Yogaville Federal Credit Union5.50%6.75%–11.15%6.50%7.50%
St. Ann's Arlington Federal Credit Union5.84%4.38%–8.60%4.00%3.96%
High Street Baptist Church Federal Credit Union5.00%8.00%–12.00%7.00%–
Planters Federal Credit Union4.50%9.50%–15.00%––
G E A Employees Federal Credit Union4.99%6.99%–10.50%––
Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union12.54%13.66%–16.66%––
IBEW Local Union 80 Federal Credit Union5.00%12.00%–12.00%––
Inland Motor Employees Federal Credit Union5.00%6.00%–14.00%––
Brunswick County Teachers Federal Credit Union–12.00%–15.00%––
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit Union–––9.90%––
Bristol VA School System Federal Credit Union–––8.12%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Virginia credit unions · Lowest rates nationally