Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Michigan

Michigan credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.53% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Michigan Legacy Credit Union reported the lowest, 2.19%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanMichigan medianUS median
New auto5.53%5.46%
Used auto6.22%6.32%
Credit card11.05%11.50%
Personal11.60%11.75%
Mortgage6.00%5.75%
Home equity6.94%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Michigan: Circle Federal Credit Union, 4.86%. Lowest first mortgage rate: River Valley Credit Union, 2.50%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Michigan credit union's reported rates

The 150 largest of 169 Michigan credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Lake Michigan Credit Union5.99%7.99%13.50%12.00%6.49%6.49%
Michigan State University Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%13.90%17.90%6.13%6.75%
Dfcu Financial Credit Union5.24%5.24%12.90%15.74%5.88%6.50%
Genisys Credit Union5.49%5.49%10.90%9.49%7.49%7.49%
United Federal Credit Union6.26%7.35%16.76%16.64%4.89%7.28%
Michigan Schools and Government Credit Union5.24%5.99%10.84%11.00%5.82%7.49%
Advia Credit Union4.99%5.99%14.24%15.25%5.75%6.25%
Consumers Credit Union6.45%7.29%12.06%13.82%5.37%6.84%
Lake Trust Credit Union6.24%6.34%11.65%12.00%5.88%7.36%
Dow Credit Union5.74%5.49%10.49%8.25%8.00%6.50%
Elga Credit Union5.75%6.00%17.75%18.90%6.62%13.75%
Dort Financial Credit Union5.79%5.79%9.50%11.99%6.63%7.25%
Community Choice Credit Union5.99%5.74%20.49%22.24%6.38%6.25%
Honor Credit Union7.77%7.77%13.04%15.91%6.06%7.69%
Credit Union One5.30%6.27%20.63%13.78%6.01%7.66%
Financial Plus Credit Union5.74%5.74%13.75%13.50%6.50%7.24%
Frankenmuth Credit Union6.15%7.15%9.24%10.42%6.57%8.08%
Vibe Credit Union6.12%7.96%17.66%19.50%6.00%7.91%
Michigan First Credit Union5.49%5.99%17.24%13.99%9.63%8.25%
Orsa Credit Union8.24%8.99%13.20%13.20%5.25%6.79%
University of Michigan Credit Union5.24%5.24%8.99%9.75%5.75%6.75%
Wildfire Credit Union5.09%5.09%8.90%10.99%6.25%7.50%
Lafcu Credit Union6.39%6.39%8.49%18.00%4.38%6.25%
Christian Financial Credit Union5.49%5.49%9.75%10.49%6.49%6.00%
Michigan Educational Credit Union5.24%5.24%13.90%9.95%6.38%7.00%
Zeal Credit Union4.74%4.74%9.90%11.00%6.00%6.75%
4front Credit Union9.44%9.44%–9.79%7.11%7.15%
Kellogg Community Credit Union4.74%4.74%11.25%13.12%6.50%7.00%
Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union5.25%6.00%10.96%8.95%6.50%–
True Community Credit Union4.99%5.49%19.49%25.00%5.88%7.00%
TLC Community Credit Union5.09%5.09%14.75%11.49%6.25%6.75%
Members First Credit Union5.49%7.31%12.30%18.00%6.50%7.07%
Arbor Financial Credit Union4.99%5.99%12.75%9.50%6.88%6.75%
Pfcu Credit Union6.08%6.94%14.13%14.79%4.99%6.34%
Team One Credit Union5.50%5.50%10.90%14.90%4.22%7.50%
Alliance Catholic Credit Union5.58%5.99%15.33%16.11%5.69%6.69%
Northland Area Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%–8.99%5.45%7.50%
Omni Community Credit Union4.99%6.74%10.74%11.49%5.71%6.50%
American 1 Credit Union4.99%4.99%10.00%11.00%6.25%6.25%
Security Credit Union5.74%5.99%8.90%9.24%2.75%6.75%
Adventure Credit Union6.99%7.49%10.75%11.50%7.00%7.00%
Embers Credit Union5.25%5.25%13.90%12.00%7.38%7.75%
Sovita Credit Union5.22%5.70%10.91%9.79%4.63%5.88%
Diversified Members Credit Union6.47%7.38%11.78%14.50%4.77%8.24%
People Driven Credit Union5.60%9.99%12.64%14.39%6.29%7.76%
Loc Credit Union4.60%4.60%10.24%12.83%6.16%6.07%
Jolt Credit Union6.50%7.44%10.04%12.41%4.32%5.37%
Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union7.86%9.16%11.21%13.94%6.18%8.10%
Public Service Credit Union4.99%7.49%–8.50%4.00%6.00%
Wmcu Credit Union6.15%8.11%10.68%11.63%3.96%6.99%
Monroe Community Credit Union6.49%7.24%10.99%11.75%6.00%6.99%
Case Credit Union6.20%7.92%13.74%15.39%4.99%7.56%
Tba Credit Union6.28%8.06%15.25%11.52%6.49%6.78%
Ignite Credit Union5.49%4.99%12.24%13.50%6.50%6.75%
Our Credit Union4.99%4.99%8.95%8.99%6.50%7.00%
Marshall Community Credit Union6.49%6.49%13.75%13.99%6.50%6.75%
United Financial Credit Union6.10%5.35%8.75%22.00%2.88%6.50%
Peninsula Federal Credit Union5.37%6.56%13.62%13.51%6.16%8.62%
Freestar Financial Credit Union7.00%7.50%9.99%10.99%6.50%7.00%
Michigan United Credit Union4.99%4.74%9.74%15.00%3.75%6.50%
Extra Credit Union6.23%8.76%13.66%15.16%5.91%9.26%
Soo Co-Op Credit Union6.50%7.50%8.95%10.00%6.63%6.75%
Forest Area Federal Credit Union7.84%9.54%9.90%14.00%7.85%8.50%
Preferred Credit Union6.50%7.64%9.99%11.25%4.60%6.70%
United Bay Community Credit Union4.99%4.99%8.96%9.75%6.13%6.75%
Kalsee Credit Union6.08%7.03%11.11%10.01%4.63%6.53%
North Central Area Credit Union5.74%6.74%10.99%11.99%7.00%6.75%
St. Francis X Federal Credit Union5.00%5.00%10.75%9.99%7.50%6.00%
Advantage One Credit Union5.11%7.12%13.00%11.61%6.68%7.78%
Filer Credit Union6.25%6.25%11.88%11.25%7.13%7.25%
Gerber Federal Credit Union6.00%6.25%9.99%13.50%7.00%8.00%
Community West Credit Union5.45%6.20%14.99%13.75%7.00%13.00%
Chief Financial Federal Credit Union5.79%7.77%14.00%9.84%5.54%5.93%
Michigan One Community Credit Union3.99%3.99%12.99%13.00%7.50%5.29%
Michigan Legacy Credit Union2.19%6.19%9.90%7.50%4.99%7.98%
Isabella Community Credit Union4.90%4.90%10.75%18.00%6.50%6.75%
Parda Federal Credit Union5.49%5.49%–9.70%4.78%6.75%
Aac Credit Union4.99%5.49%9.95%12.99%6.50%7.24%
U.p. State Credit Union5.00%6.50%9.25%11.00%5.00%6.40%
Trunorth Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%11.90%10.60%5.50%5.50%
Awakon Federal Credit Union3.99%5.30%9.99%10.50%6.00%7.50%
Service 1 Federal Credit Union5.79%6.73%9.90%11.39%5.98%7.44%
Polish-American Federal Credit Union4.00%5.49%7.90%7.15%6.00%6.75%
Downriver Community Federal Credit Union5.69%8.19%13.58%11.85%4.79%7.14%
Journey Federal Credit Union5.55%6.65%9.68%12.05%4.64%9.16%
Safe Harbor Credit Union6.52%8.08%12.80%10.50%5.79%6.55%
Health Advantage Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%10.90%10.49%6.25%6.50%
Family Financial Credit Union4.99%4.99%9.50%9.50%5.00%6.90%
Wolverine State Credit Union5.25%5.75%12.96%10.00%6.50%7.00%
H.p.c. Credit Union5.95%5.95%11.00%10.50%5.75%5.25%
Harborlight Credit Union6.65%8.66%10.54%12.34%4.73%7.03%
Wayne-Westland Federal Credit Union4.75%5.50%11.25%17.95%6.00%6.75%
Best Financial Credit Union6.55%9.65%14.54%12.30%6.38%7.46%
Consumers Professional Credit Union5.85%6.25%11.40%13.41%4.79%7.07%
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union4.25%4.25%9.99%8.75%6.25%–
Community First Federal Credit Union5.24%5.50%11.90%10.50%7.50%8.00%
Financialedge Credit Union6.85%6.59%10.51%13.99%5.72%6.43%
Lenco Credit Union4.42%6.09%10.44%14.61%4.03%7.15%
Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit Union4.45%5.86%10.00%11.37%3.98%5.53%
Walled Lake Schools Federal Credit Union4.94%4.94%12.84%8.99%6.50%6.75%
Breakwater Federal Credit Union5.37%6.96%9.78%11.99%5.73%6.88%
Integra First Federal Credit Union5.38%7.92%12.90%13.45%4.48%5.50%
Sunrise Family Credit Union5.25%6.25%8.99%9.99%5.38%5.70%
Straits Area Federal Credit Union6.00%6.50%10.99%10.50%8.25%4.75%
Meijer Credit Union6.18%7.48%10.43%14.31%6.24%7.61%
River Valley Credit Union4.75%5.00%7.50%12.99%2.50%7.20%
Circle Federal Credit Union4.97%4.46%4.86%10.09%4.16%4.91%
Marquette Community Federal Credit Union5.90%5.90%8.49%8.90%6.75%6.75%
Total Community Credit Union5.91%6.72%9.90%14.08%5.56%6.95%
The Local Credit Union5.50%6.18%11.81%14.18%4.39%6.93%
Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union6.47%9.25%12.90%10.93%6.74%7.70%
Route 31 Federal Credit Union7.49%7.49%9.75%11.24%7.29%9.99%
Compass Credit Union5.06%6.45%10.90%12.80%6.43%7.67%
Family First Credit Union7.83%8.65%8.99%14.61%4.65%8.10%
Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union5.50%5.75%9.65%12.00%3.00%6.75%
Wexford Community Credit Union6.00%6.50%8.25%10.50%7.38%9.50%
Shore To Shore Community Federal Credit Union5.19%6.22%11.81%12.47%5.09%6.87%
South Central Credit Union5.29%5.29%12.99%10.49%5.49%7.25%
Limestone Financial Credit Union5.75%7.25%14.40%11.00%6.75%7.90%
Lake Huron Credit Union5.93%7.11%11.94%13.41%6.08%8.19%
Muskegon Federal Credit Union5.33%5.69%8.00%11.59%5.08%6.75%
Thornapple Credit Union6.22%7.89%10.14%13.97%5.52%6.75%
Intandem Credit Union5.00%6.50%14.00%13.50%6.38%6.25%
Michigan Columbus Federal Credit Union5.38%6.16%17.00%12.57%4.55%7.35%
Tahquamenon Area Credit Union5.00%5.25%11.90%11.20%6.75%–
Community Focus Federal Credit Union4.69%5.99%12.90%10.00%6.25%6.75%
A.b.d. Federal Credit Union5.14%5.60%14.90%12.70%7.00%5.50%
Lincoln Park Community Credit Union5.61%6.61%13.20%12.91%3.00%7.00%
Baraga County Federal Credit Union6.00%6.25%12.90%11.00%7.00%7.00%
One Detroit Credit Union10.19%10.19%17.15%13.57%6.13%10.01%
Gratiot Community Credit Union4.40%4.40%9.90%8.65%6.25%6.75%
GR Consumers Credit Union4.50%4.50%14.65%15.00%3.25%6.75%
Aeroquip Credit Union6.15%7.70%9.80%7.78%5.25%7.28%
Southeast Michigan State Employees Federal Credit Union6.50%6.75%13.92%10.25%6.50%5.75%
Country Heritage Credit Union5.71%6.25%–9.99%5.47%6.76%
Tri-Cities Credit Union5.59%5.69%9.50%12.50%5.99%6.75%
Lakeshore Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%8.90%7.99%6.72%6.75%
Manistique Federal Credit Union5.42%6.88%10.50%9.47%6.11%–
Auto-Owners Associates Credit Union5.66%6.00%10.90%11.34%––
Port City Federal Credit Union4.73%4.74%9.99%10.68%4.73%–
Chiropractic Federal Credit Union6.99%7.24%13.50%11.50%4.50%6.75%
Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit Union6.69%8.45%13.90%13.35%3.75%7.97%
Gogebic County Federal Credit Union7.50%8.50%–11.00%––
Detour Drummond Community Credit Union5.60%8.87%12.90%9.49%6.15%–
Graco Federal Credit Union5.57%6.90%12.99%9.75%–7.17%
Settlers Federal Credit Union4.80%6.90%8.00%10.00%7.00%7.00%
Alpena Community Credit Union4.86%5.91%10.00%8.80%4.73%7.03%
Flagship Community Federal Credit Union5.95%6.25%12.00%12.50%6.25%7.00%
Kenowa Community Federal Credit Union6.25%5.37%12.50%10.61%4.93%7.29%
Montcalm Public Employees Credit Union6.50%8.00%–12.00%––

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Michigan credit unions · Lowest rates nationally