Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in California

California credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.43% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Frontwave Credit Union reported the lowest, 0.99%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanCalifornia medianUS median
New auto5.43%5.46%
Used auto5.99%6.32%
Credit card12.30%11.50%
Personal11.49%11.75%
Mortgage5.32%5.75%
Home equity7.00%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in California: Glendale Area Schools Credit Union, 6.95%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Premier America Credit Union, 2.25%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every California credit union's reported rates

The 150 largest of 238 California credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%13.25%9.99%5.50%4.25%
First Technology Federal Credit Union7.25%4.99%13.00%18.00%6.00%7.00%
The Golden 1 Credit Union5.84%6.54%16.24%11.49%5.88%7.25%
Redwood Credit Union5.89%5.09%21.00%9.49%5.88%7.25%
Patelco Credit Union6.04%6.19%11.65%17.90%5.75%5.49%
Star One Credit Union4.75%4.75%8.75%10.75%6.38%6.75%
Logix Federal Credit Union4.99%5.14%16.24%16.99%2.88%7.24%
San Diego County Credit Union4.69%4.99%14.24%15.50%5.13%8.25%
Mission Federal Credit Union5.24%4.99%17.99%11.74%5.50%6.99%
Kinecta Federal Credit Union5.13%6.29%15.48%11.66%4.05%7.21%
Wescom Central Credit Union5.13%6.34%12.20%11.66%3.90%6.86%
Travis Credit Union5.49%5.74%22.15%6.49%5.25%6.75%
California Federal Credit Union5.24%5.69%14.55%10.35%4.64%7.49%
Educational Employees Credit Union4.99%4.99%10.99%10.00%6.00%5.75%
Chevron Federal Credit Union4.99%5.64%–9.39%6.38%7.99%
Stanford Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%17.99%11.24%6.72%7.43%
Technology Credit Union5.24%5.89%13.40%13.75%5.75%6.75%
Safe Credit Union5.74%6.91%13.85%10.22%4.04%6.71%
Valley Strong Credit Union8.03%9.34%–9.99%3.83%7.62%
Credit Union of Southern Ca, A5.14%5.39%12.40%11.49%6.50%7.50%
Nuvision Federal Credit Union3.99%6.59%17.90%11.49%2.88%7.00%
Provident Credit Union5.62%5.62%10.62%9.47%4.05%6.21%
California Coast Credit Union4.68%4.68%10.99%17.50%6.75%6.75%
Premier America Credit Union7.03%7.94%16.20%14.01%2.25%7.08%
F & A Federal Credit Union4.50%4.50%9.90%9.90%5.99%7.25%
Orange County's Federal Credit Union4.99%5.24%18.00%14.15%6.38%7.50%
Arrowhead Federal Credit Union6.24%4.99%13.49%12.99%5.75%8.00%
Partners Federal Credit Union5.24%5.49%10.24%13.24%5.56%6.25%
Altura Federal Credit Union4.99%5.39%12.49%10.49%6.12%8.63%
Firefighters First Federal Credit Union5.74%4.74%9.99%10.74%5.50%7.25%
Coast Central Credit Union5.24%5.24%15.70%12.00%5.50%6.50%
LBS Financial Credit Union6.10%6.55%12.98%15.05%5.95%7.06%
Financial Partners Credit Union5.89%7.67%15.68%15.59%6.66%6.84%
First Entertainment Credit Union5.74%5.74%17.32%12.15%6.38%7.00%
Meriwest Credit Union5.80%6.90%–14.46%6.66%6.93%
Caltech Employees Federal Credit Union4.49%4.49%12.75%13.75%6.25%6.50%
Monterra Credit Union5.48%5.15%12.60%10.87%4.14%6.73%
Bay Federal Credit Union6.49%6.24%15.49%7.99%6.50%4.99%
CoastHills Federal Credit Union6.90%8.40%12.80%15.10%5.70%7.30%
Frontwave Credit Union0.99%5.99%9.50%16.99%5.88%6.75%
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit Union5.78%6.47%15.22%13.67%3.75%7.62%
KeyPoint Credit Union5.99%5.99%21.49%2.99%2.88%6.75%
Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union4.74%4.99%14.49%9.49%6.88%7.75%
San Francisco Federal Credit Union5.05%5.55%9.48%8.76%6.75%9.00%
San Francisco Fire Credit Union4.88%5.00%10.75%9.25%6.25%8.75%
Noble Federal Credit Union7.43%7.84%12.10%12.83%5.03%8.15%
Sierra Central Credit Union6.11%6.73%13.25%11.09%4.19%7.22%
Ventura County Credit Union6.39%5.84%13.80%10.70%5.88%3.99%
AdelFi Credit Union6.49%6.49%14.49%8.99%6.13%7.00%
Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union4.99%5.24%17.90%13.90%2.88%7.50%
American First Credit Union6.89%7.37%12.74%6.86%4.50%7.41%
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%8.99%12.99%4.50%7.25%
Pacific Service Credit Union5.29%5.79%10.75%9.19%6.50%6.75%
Southland Credit Union5.74%6.24%12.74%11.74%6.38%7.75%
Rize Federal Credit Union6.69%6.51%18.00%14.31%4.24%7.98%
Los Angeles Federal Credit Union5.25%6.25%13.25%16.50%6.50%7.00%
1st United Credit Union5.24%5.49%12.15%8.39%6.50%7.36%
Sesloc Credit Union7.20%7.95%12.75%11.95%6.38%7.24%
Honda Federal Credit Union6.20%5.95%9.90%18.00%3.00%6.50%
University Credit Union3.99%5.49%10.49%18.00%2.88%7.25%
Safe 1 Credit Union4.99%5.24%11.25%14.49%6.00%6.75%
Valley First Federal Credit Union5.85%6.75%15.15%11.26%6.01%6.86%
Blupeak Credit Union8.50%6.35%9.90%15.00%5.50%8.25%
The Police Credit Union5.74%5.34%12.75%9.84%6.13%5.75%
Mirastar Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%14.49%17.99%6.25%7.13%
Water and Power Community Credit Union4.99%5.74%–9.99%5.75%6.50%
Altaone Federal Credit Union5.24%5.49%10.99%10.49%6.33%7.33%
First City Credit Union5.74%5.99%12.00%11.74%6.38%4.99%
Certified Federal Credit Union6.00%7.48%11.82%14.14%5.88%6.76%
Community First Credit Union5.74%6.14%11.49%18.99%7.50%7.00%
Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union5.64%6.74%10.75%12.75%6.00%6.25%
Sun Community Federal Credit Union5.49%6.24%11.99%13.00%3.87%8.00%
OceanAir Federal Credit Union6.75%7.66%14.38%11.99%6.25%8.75%
SkyOne Federal Credit Union6.99%6.99%18.00%9.00%3.00%7.49%
Sacramento Credit Union4.99%5.19%11.50%8.99%5.75%5.99%
1st Northern California Credit Union4.50%4.50%11.90%8.90%5.75%7.50%
America's Christian Credit Union5.37%6.27%12.90%11.40%4.65%7.71%
Foothill Federal Credit Union5.57%6.51%14.80%11.51%3.34%6.78%
The First Financial Federal Credit Union5.49%5.09%11.90%15.99%6.00%7.50%
USC Credit Union5.44%5.44%15.56%11.35%6.22%6.75%
Uncle Credit Union5.79%7.79%12.99%10.99%6.38%6.75%
Mypoint Credit Union3.09%5.99%14.00%13.75%4.00%7.25%
Premier One Credit Union5.15%5.25%12.90%7.74%5.50%6.50%
Commonwealth Central Credit Union5.49%5.69%13.40%10.50%6.50%6.75%
Excite Credit Union6.36%7.47%15.15%12.61%3.59%7.86%
I.l.w.u. Federal Credit Union5.99%5.99%11.45%10.74%5.99%6.75%
Cabrillo Credit Union5.98%5.25%10.85%10.20%5.21%7.20%
First U.s. Community Credit Union6.99%6.99%9.90%8.99%6.38%7.50%
Wheelhouse Credit Union4.99%5.24%12.99%14.99%5.12%6.99%
Gain Federal Credit Union4.75%5.49%10.90%11.99%6.50%6.75%
Aerospace Federal Credit Union6.05%6.35%12.90%12.00%6.60%6.50%
Mocse Federal Credit Union6.79%6.84%17.90%16.25%6.38%6.75%
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union4.98%5.93%6.95%10.16%3.98%5.67%
Yolo Federal Credit Union5.99%7.79%11.06%10.24%3.68%6.25%
Eagle Community Credit Union5.99%6.49%16.49%18.99%4.00%7.00%
Cahp Credit Union5.41%5.91%14.32%10.44%–8.07%
Popa Federal Credit Union4.49%4.99%14.25%17.99%6.75%7.75%
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit Union3.99%4.39%12.96%11.10%6.75%8.62%
Pasadena Federal Credit Union5.75%9.24%12.99%14.00%6.75%7.50%
Monterey Credit Union6.29%6.79%–13.49%6.50%7.50%
Matadors Community Credit Union5.49%5.99%–10.90%6.75%7.24%
Strata Federal Credit Union6.99%6.99%11.00%12.20%3.75%7.50%
Sag-Aftra Federal Credit Union1.99%6.49%11.24%15.99%3.00%7.00%
Tucoemas Federal Credit Union7.53%9.79%12.75%13.66%7.40%7.59%
Families and Schools Together Federal Credit Union5.87%4.49%9.03%11.20%4.32%7.05%
Downey Federal Credit Union5.24%6.48%11.34%9.70%4.02%7.53%
Ume Federal Credit Union4.75%5.25%12.90%11.90%5.38%6.50%
Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union5.05%5.67%9.00%10.94%3.15%6.46%
Heritage Community Credit Union5.61%6.77%17.09%13.09%4.83%6.96%
Edwards Federal Credit Union6.24%6.74%14.99%12.99%6.38%7.18%
Long Beach City Employees Federal Credit Union5.49%5.74%7.49%8.99%3.00%7.25%
Central State Credit Union6.74%6.99%12.99%11.99%6.28%6.28%
Corazo Credit Union5.84%5.84%9.99%14.24%6.38%7.25%
F3 Credit Union5.49%6.49%10.49%10.75%6.00%7.50%
Sri Federal Credit Union4.58%5.00%9.54%9.26%4.58%7.03%
Chaffey Federal Credit Union4.39%4.99%10.90%8.99%7.24%7.07%
Clearpath Federal Credit Union6.46%8.23%12.95%11.33%3.93%4.85%
Alta Vista Credit Union4.99%5.24%12.75%9.24%5.12%6.75%
Merco Credit Union5.24%5.24%9.99%10.79%6.62%7.00%
Priority One Credit Union5.25%5.50%12.75%12.49%3.76%6.75%
Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union4.55%5.20%12.95%10.50%3.55%4.95%
Schools Federal Credit Union5.70%6.54%10.47%12.68%4.43%7.44%
Compass Community Credit Union5.13%6.17%10.99%11.23%6.18%6.17%
Camino Federal Credit Union5.99%6.49%15.49%11.99%8.00%8.25%
California Lithuanian Credit Union2.99%5.49%13.00%7.50%5.25%5.75%
San Joaquin Power Employees Credit Union4.83%4.57%–7.48%5.32%6.82%
Vida Federal Credit Union5.78%6.26%8.54%10.18%4.32%7.37%
E-Central Credit Union6.34%7.75%17.79%12.97%4.36%7.36%
Santa Cruz Community Credit Union7.93%9.49%12.40%9.74%7.97%5.91%
Mission City Federal Credit Union4.79%6.58%9.73%11.10%5.10%6.93%
Tulare County Federal Credit Union4.53%5.88%10.58%9.88%3.80%6.03%
Torrance Community Federal Credit Union6.00%6.25%11.90%11.50%4.69%7.50%
Kings Federal Credit Union5.24%5.49%12.95%11.73%6.63%9.20%
South Bay Credit Union4.75%4.99%8.99%12.50%5.25%7.75%
San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit Union4.99%4.89%12.90%8.49%2.88%8.25%
East County Schools Federal Credit Union8.25%8.45%11.50%11.75%6.85%7.50%
Siskiyou Credit Union7.81%6.19%10.36%12.23%3.25%7.57%
Interfaith Federal Credit Union5.05%7.01%8.50%8.50%4.27%7.24%
Thinkwise Federal Credit Union5.71%6.12%14.50%6.13%3.38%6.83%
United Local Credit Union5.45%6.29%10.93%10.65%4.29%–
Sea Air Federal Credit Union4.07%5.63%12.65%13.41%3.63%5.59%
SMW 104 Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%7.90%9.70%4.57%9.50%
La Loma Federal Credit Union4.99%4.99%8.90%13.49%4.35%6.75%
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union3.99%3.99%8.95%10.00%5.50%5.50%
First California Federal Credit Union5.31%5.84%16.21%11.89%3.64%6.82%
Rancho Federal Credit Union4.74%4.74%10.75%5.99%6.38%8.25%
Kaiperm Federal Credit Union5.73%6.60%16.60%5.91%6.61%7.10%
Lassen County Federal Credit Union5.06%5.95%11.06%8.64%3.66%7.17%
Marin County Federal Credit Union2.64%2.64%12.40%12.00%6.25%7.25%
Glendale Federal Credit Union7.74%9.74%9.95%9.51%7.00%7.65%

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All California credit unions · Lowest rates nationally