Q2 2026 call reports

Credit union loan rates in Texas

Texas credit unions reported a median new auto loan rate of 5.60% on their call reports for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against 5.46% nationally. Among those with $25 million or more in assets and at least $1 million in auto loans, Complex Community Federal Credit Union reported the lowest, 1.90%.

These are the rates credit unions filed with NCUA, not offers. Your rate depends on credit, term and timing, and you must be eligible to join.

LoanTexas medianUS median
New auto5.60%5.46%
Used auto6.50%6.32%
Credit card11.34%11.50%
Personal12.41%11.75%
Mortgage5.75%5.75%
Home equity6.63%6.75%

Lowest credit card rate reported in Texas: Members Choice Credit Union, 5.00%. Lowest first mortgage rate: Texell Credit Union, 2.75%. (Same size rules as the national rankings.)

Every Texas credit union's reported rates

The 150 largest of 379 Texas credit unions that reported at least one loan rate, largest first. A dash means it holds no loans of that type.

Credit unionNew autoUsed autoCredit cardPersonalMortgageHome equity
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%18.00%13.65%6.25%6.25%
Security Service Federal Credit Union6.85%5.65%10.99%9.99%5.75%5.99%
American Airlines Federal Credit Union4.74%4.99%17.74%17.75%5.88%7.25%
Texas Dow Employees Credit Union5.95%5.95%13.49%7.39%7.38%8.38%
Eecu Credit Union6.99%5.99%15.00%13.99%6.00%7.50%
Rally Credit Union3.99%7.49%–12.50%5.25%8.12%
Gecu Federal Credit Union6.00%6.00%11.91%14.29%4.93%9.14%
Credit Human Federal Credit Union7.19%7.39%11.70%11.99%6.30%7.95%
University Federal Credit Union1.95%4.99%17.90%17.90%3.00%3.00%
First Community Credit Union5.79%5.79%13.99%14.49%6.25%6.09%
JSC Federal Credit Union4.99%5.99%7.90%8.99%3.13%8.00%
Credit Union of Texas5.00%5.02%11.40%14.08%6.12%7.88%
A+ Federal Credit Union5.74%5.74%–9.49%6.04%5.75%
Texans Credit Union5.29%5.70%17.99%9.99%5.79%6.62%
Austin Telco Federal Credit Union5.04%5.04%9.90%9.90%6.07%6.49%
Advancial Federal Credit Union5.78%7.14%9.90%9.40%6.12%7.50%
Texas Trust Credit Union5.65%4.99%17.90%28.00%6.00%7.38%
Shell Federal Credit Union4.99%4.49%10.50%17.99%3.13%7.25%
Datcu Credit Union5.44%5.64%15.50%12.49%5.25%5.25%
United Heritage Credit Union5.72%5.72%–12.51%6.38%8.50%
Firstlight Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%13.24%18.00%6.63%7.50%
Red River Employees Federal Credit Union7.10%8.38%12.62%13.97%5.50%6.71%
First Service Credit Union5.39%5.89%9.99%11.99%6.79%7.29%
Amoco Federal Credit Union5.91%6.50%12.92%14.63%4.92%6.47%
East Texas Professional Credit Union6.16%7.30%10.73%11.40%4.83%7.37%
Firstmark Credit Union8.33%7.27%13.77%12.57%7.38%6.57%
Worth Credit Union4.74%5.09%9.90%10.49%6.75%7.00%
Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union6.08%6.83%13.39%14.09%5.21%8.17%
Amplify Credit Union4.80%4.80%–11.50%6.36%7.33%
Neches Federal Credit Union6.00%5.50%11.75%16.50%3.75%6.50%
Rave Financial Credit Union5.00%5.00%9.40%12.00%3.88%5.31%
Neighborhood Credit Union5.48%6.29%15.54%12.48%4.99%6.34%
Alliance Credit Union6.40%7.87%13.85%16.50%5.58%7.01%
Fivepoint Credit Union9.38%9.60%13.05%12.13%5.64%6.14%
Raiz Federal Credit Union8.81%8.64%11.84%13.65%6.50%6.50%
Velocity Credit Union7.23%7.64%10.75%12.51%6.00%5.71%
Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union4.24%4.24%7.50%15.75%4.75%7.75%
Houston Police Federal Credit Union4.99%4.74%7.99%9.00%6.25%6.25%
Greater Texas Federal Credit Union6.37%6.69%15.17%15.17%4.64%6.74%
Houston Federal Credit Union4.95%4.95%18.00%10.50%4.88%6.75%
Schlumberger Employees Credit Union6.55%6.99%11.93%12.56%5.43%–
Community Resource Credit Union5.99%5.49%10.49%28.00%4.50%7.38%
Texas Bay Credit Union6.09%6.61%15.77%12.62%5.24%8.66%
Southwest Airlines Federal Credit Union5.50%5.75%9.50%11.97%5.00%5.29%
Intouch Credit Union6.74%5.24%17.75%6.75%6.13%6.65%
Complex Community Federal Credit Union1.90%4.95%6.90%11.95%6.50%4.25%
Smart Financial Credit Union4.99%5.24%–14.99%5.84%7.56%
Texell Credit Union4.49%5.89%15.49%17.99%2.75%6.99%
PrimeWay Federal Credit Union5.00%7.50%–10.00%7.00%8.00%
Generations Community Federal Credit Union6.15%6.05%18.00%15.00%6.75%6.00%
Members Choice Credit Union5.74%4.99%5.00%8.90%13.75%7.24%
Abilene Teachers Federal Credit Union5.46%6.40%10.37%8.91%5.56%7.91%
City Credit Union5.09%5.09%12.99%10.99%6.11%–
Educators Credit Union5.24%5.24%9.90%9.90%6.50%6.50%
Dugood Federal Credit Union4.75%4.75%12.15%11.75%6.00%6.25%
Union Square Credit Union5.00%5.49%15.98%12.00%6.13%8.38%
Openland Credit Union5.69%7.54%16.71%12.45%6.20%6.63%
Education First Federal Credit Union3.60%4.40%13.23%12.91%7.07%5.65%
Soarion Federal Credit Union6.99%7.79%14.75%11.50%3.13%5.25%
My Community Credit Union5.49%5.74%12.25%12.74%6.75%7.75%
Resource One Credit Union6.18%6.65%12.81%12.27%4.62%7.00%
Coastlife Credit Union5.00%5.00%–9.99%6.25%6.25%
Security First Federal Credit Union7.30%8.04%12.04%12.19%4.99%5.17%
Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union4.97%5.15%11.99%8.53%5.51%6.39%
Genco Federal Credit Union5.51%5.74%10.35%11.91%5.84%7.51%
Education Credit Union5.93%7.84%11.87%11.50%6.23%7.32%
Texas Tech Federal Credit Union4.41%5.80%8.24%11.74%6.07%6.33%
Texar Federal Credit Union5.96%6.02%8.74%10.34%6.60%6.72%
Pecu Credit Union5.99%6.19%7.99%9.99%5.79%7.00%
America's Credit Union5.69%5.69%12.99%11.99%6.69%6.69%
1st Community Federal Credit Union7.67%7.96%11.69%10.95%3.50%6.25%
MCT Credit Union5.23%5.46%12.25%11.86%5.28%5.28%
Houston Texas Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union5.50%5.50%7.15%10.95%6.58%6.58%
Cy-Fair Federal Credit Union2.49%4.00%13.50%12.50%3.13%7.97%
Pioneer Mutual Federal Credit Union4.14%4.78%12.95%5.75%5.99%–
Mobility Credit Union7.20%6.78%11.00%11.00%4.00%6.25%
Gulf Credit Union5.33%5.24%12.33%9.96%4.98%5.16%
First Basin Credit Union5.15%5.15%9.90%9.90%6.50%–
Fort Worth City Credit Union5.49%5.49%12.90%9.99%6.17%5.73%
Synergy Federal Credit Union4.90%4.90%10.40%9.90%5.25%6.50%
Texoma Community Credit Union6.87%7.87%–9.21%10.61%8.56%
Evolve Federal Credit Union7.95%7.95%12.50%16.00%6.00%–
Acfcu Federal Credit Union5.88%7.17%–13.30%4.40%6.44%
Unity One Credit Union3.83%5.00%7.90%15.25%5.10%6.65%
Members Trust of the Southwest Federal Credit Union6.52%6.52%11.74%14.75%6.20%6.20%
Border Federal Credit Union6.67%8.65%10.34%12.00%6.10%7.12%
Energy Capital Credit Union5.25%5.25%14.49%12.75%6.62%7.41%
Southwest Heritage Credit Union6.66%7.18%14.12%9.23%5.93%10.09%
Gulf Coast Federal Credit Union5.75%5.75%7.99%11.49%6.00%6.00%
Investex Credit Union5.43%6.08%8.28%8.83%5.12%6.81%
Sabine Federal Credit Union5.37%5.74%10.24%11.62%5.22%5.81%
Capitol Credit Union5.61%5.67%10.67%12.41%5.05%5.92%
Pantex Federal Credit Union4.96%5.22%11.00%12.60%6.08%7.35%
Westex Community Credit Union4.00%10.94%7.90%18.00%6.66%–
The People's Federal Credit Union5.89%6.23%8.00%12.27%4.74%5.68%
Cal-Com Federal Credit Union5.65%6.94%12.50%15.28%––
Harris County Federal Credit Union6.06%7.07%8.90%11.54%4.96%7.16%
Texasgulf Federal Credit Union5.75%8.25%–14.56%4.59%5.29%
H E B Federal Credit Union8.50%8.50%17.90%14.49%4.99%6.22%
Santa Fe Federal Credit Union6.02%8.71%13.05%12.54%6.60%6.25%
Beacon Federal Credit Union6.24%5.49%11.55%11.49%5.75%4.78%
Members Choice of Central Texas Federal Credit Union5.90%6.25%9.25%9.75%5.50%8.50%
Access Community Credit Union5.49%6.49%7.49%12.99%6.62%7.50%
Citizens Federal Credit Union3.24%6.50%–18.00%––
Membersource Credit Union5.59%5.31%8.99%9.65%3.13%5.25%
First Central Credit Union10.06%10.83%14.40%17.96%7.69%8.40%
Priority Trust Credit Union6.25%6.50%14.08%13.47%5.78%8.15%
Kelly Community Federal Credit Union6.18%7.34%11.37%10.92%5.55%7.58%
Government Employees Federal Credit Union3.95%4.55%7.62%6.33%4.57%4.78%
Lone Star Credit Union6.00%6.00%12.95%15.00%5.40%6.99%
Chemcel Federal Credit Union5.25%5.25%13.75%11.00%5.22%6.75%
Members First Credit Union4.95%4.95%10.90%12.50%6.60%3.95%
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union4.89%5.47%6.88%12.45%5.87%–
Libertyone Credit Union5.25%5.25%9.90%11.99%6.62%6.49%
Community Service Credit Union4.89%5.14%11.90%9.64%6.00%–
Naft Federal Credit Union4.81%4.95%11.18%12.93%6.08%5.70%
Communities of Abilene Federal Credit Union4.64%4.94%8.90%9.00%6.50%7.00%
Chocolate Bayou Community Federal Credit Union4.40%5.12%10.07%10.63%5.64%6.38%
Kerr County Federal Credit Union6.37%7.43%10.50%10.34%––
4u Federal Credit Union5.08%5.33%10.15%10.75%5.11%6.50%
River City Federal Credit Union6.13%7.20%11.82%11.08%5.74%6.62%
Allied Federal Credit Union3.89%3.99%9.90%9.50%5.50%7.33%
Mtcu Credit Union7.77%8.27%13.75%14.25%6.88%6.47%
Laredo Federal Credit Union5.44%6.26%–11.40%6.77%6.29%
Texas Health Credit Union6.49%6.49%11.90%11.14%6.50%7.00%
Eastex Credit Union4.56%5.46%6.90%10.89%4.47%–
Texoma Educators Federal Credit Union5.99%6.99%9.00%11.99%––
United Community Credit Union5.60%6.15%12.35%12.84%6.73%5.83%
BP Federal Credit Union5.94%6.18%14.77%11.89%4.28%5.33%
Telco Plus Credit Union6.85%9.58%14.49%13.96%4.63%4.99%
One Source Federal Credit Union5.09%5.09%–12.99%5.16%–
Tarrant County's Credit Union6.38%7.06%11.66%12.07%4.87%6.20%
Valley Federal Credit Union4.44%6.19%12.71%13.20%5.89%5.89%
Centex Citizens Credit Union5.92%7.48%9.99%12.62%6.94%–
Prestige Community Credit Union5.93%6.61%12.56%12.46%5.47%7.25%
Members Credit Union4.99%4.99%13.25%7.99%5.50%–
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union5.60%6.28%9.57%9.83%5.15%5.34%
Southwest 66 Credit Union6.09%6.58%15.49%10.41%4.46%6.58%
Rockdale Federal Credit Union5.24%6.04%12.90%10.29%5.99%–
First Watch Federal Credit Union4.99%5.21%9.99%5.75%5.72%7.52%
Windthorst Federal Credit Union5.50%7.13%12.00%11.24%5.73%6.04%
Concho Educators Federal Credit Union5.83%6.06%9.90%6.40%4.33%5.33%
Texas Bridge Credit Union5.09%6.58%9.90%10.94%4.86%–
Heritage USA Federal Credit Union4.45%6.86%10.54%11.42%5.96%6.31%
Texas DPS Credit Union5.84%6.15%14.99%14.05%4.71%6.20%
Edinburg Teachers Credit Union4.33%4.36%12.00%12.19%––
Cooperative Teachers Credit Union8.07%9.88%9.00%11.77%5.00%7.98%
Coastal Community Federal Credit Union6.34%7.35%9.94%13.87%5.76%7.50%
Baycel Federal Credit Union5.15%6.02%9.90%9.93%5.89%4.85%
Wellspring Federal Credit Union5.57%6.85%9.11%13.45%4.02%–

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report quarterly data, Q2 2026. Not affiliated with NCUA or any credit union. Sort and filter these in the screener · All Texas credit unions · Lowest rates nationally